News Ticker

Allen Wins Region 2-6A Regional Boys Championship

Allen High School wins the region 2-6A regional Tournament with 10 Champions, 2 runner Ups, and 2 3rd place finishers, which qualifies all 14 wrestlers to the State Tournament next week. with 363.50 pts

Travis Clark of Euless Trinity received the Outstanding Coach Award for coach of the year for both boys and girls ,

Flowermounds Justin McDaniel received the Assistant Coach of the Year Award.

 

6A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Rankin of Plano East
2nd Place – Noah Yeamans of Allen
3rd Place – Jordan Haskins of Lewisville
4th Place – Sam McCoy of Plano
5th Place – Harley Williamson of Euless Trinity
6th Place – Johnny Mai of Lewisville Hebron
1st Place Match
Nathan Rankin (Plano East) 23-4, Jr. over Noah Yeamans (Allen) 28-14, Fr. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Haskins (Lewisville) 47-3, So. over Harley Williamson (Euless Trinity) 40-9, So. (MD 16-7).
4th Place Match
Sam McCoy (Plano) 34-8, Fr. over Harley Williamson (Euless Trinity) 40-9, So. (Dec 9-6).
5th Place Match
Sam McCoy (Plano) 34-8, Fr. over Johnny Mai (Lewisville Hebron) 25-14, Sr. (For.).

6A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Brown of Allen
2nd Place – Adam Maestas of McKinney-Boyd
3rd Place – Tatsuro Iwase of Plano
5th Place – Chase Howerton of Rockwall
5th Place – Jose Madrigal of Irving
6th Place – Kiefer Wetzel of Dallas Highland Park
1st Place Match
Logan Brown (Allen) 37-6, So. over Adam Maestas (McKinney-Boyd) 44-4, So. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Tatsuro Iwase (Plano) 35-11, So. over Chase Howerton (Rockwall) 38-9, So. (Fall 3:21).
4th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
Jose Madrigal (Irving) 28-18, Sr. over Kiefer Wetzel (Dallas Highland Park) 21-10, Fr. (SV-1 7-5).

6A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniel Kidd of Richardson Lake Highlands
2nd Place – Aaron Goldman of Richardson Pearce
3rd Place – Alonzo Herrera of Allen
5th Place – Brandon Smith of Rockwall
5th Place – Ben Kroencke of Dallas Highland Park
6th Place – Roberto Salmeron of Irving Nimitz
1st Place Match
Daniel Kidd (Richardson Lake Highlands) 42-3, Jr. over Aaron Goldman (Richardson Pearce) 39-6, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Alonzo Herrera (Allen) 32-11, Jr. over Brandon Smith (Rockwall) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
4th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
Ben Kroencke (Dallas Highland Park) 25-11, Sr. over Roberto Salmeron (Irving Nimitz) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 0:56).

6A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trent Dooley of Allen
2nd Place – Benjamin Bennett of Euless Trinity
3rd Place – Carson Lipsey of Rockwall
4th Place – Enis Ida of Colleyville-Heritage
5th Place – Zach Campanini of McKinney-Boyd
6th Place – Max Haytor of Richardson Lake Highlands
1st Place Match
Trent Dooley (Allen) 25-9, Fr. over Benjamin Bennett (Euless Trinity) 36-2, Sr. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Carson Lipsey (Rockwall) 33-10, Fr. over Enis Ida (Colleyville-Heritage) 32-11, So. (Fall 3:25).
4th Place Match
Enis Ida (Colleyville-Heritage) 32-11, So. over Zach Campanini (McKinney-Boyd) 29-10, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Zach Campanini (McKinney-Boyd) 29-10, So. over Max Haytor (Richardson Lake Highlands) 32-14, So. (Fall 3:58).

6A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Gibson of Allen
2nd Place – Spenser Behrens of Lewisville Flower Mound
3rd Place – Emanuel Ventura of Irving
4th Place – Alfredo Benavidez of Euless Trinity
5th Place – Everett Weddle of Rockwall
6th Place – Fasha Sethi of Dallas Skyline
1st Place Match
Hunter Gibson (Allen) 24-5, Jr. over Spenser Behrens (Lewisville Flower Mound) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Emanuel Ventura (Irving) 31-9, Jr. over Alfredo Benavidez (Euless Trinity) 42-6, Jr. (Dec 11-8).
4th Place Match
Alfredo Benavidez (Euless Trinity) 42-6, Jr. over Everett Weddle (Rockwall) 35-17, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Everett Weddle (Rockwall) 35-17, Sr. over Fasha Sethi (Dallas Skyline) 31-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

6A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bataa Douglas of Lewisville Flower Mound
2nd Place – David Washington of Allen
3rd Place – Michael Duvall of Rockwall
4th Place – Tyson Smith of Plano East
5th Place – Reilly Golden of South Grand Prairie
6th Place – Elias Lopez of Irving
1st Place Match
Bataa Douglas (Lewisville Flower Mound) 38-8, Jr. over David Washington (Allen) 38-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Michael Duvall (Rockwall) 10-2, Jr. over Tyson Smith (Plano East) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 4:29).
4th Place Match
Tyson Smith (Plano East) 29-11, Sr. over Reilly Golden (South Grand Prairie) 33-8, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Reilly Golden (South Grand Prairie) 33-8, Sr. over Elias Lopez (Irving) 18-3, Sr. (SV-1 11-9).

6A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Juwan Robinson of Allen
2nd Place – Stephen Dieb of Dallas Highland Park
3rd Place – Jadin Winfrey of Euless Trinity
4th Place – Jonathan Jonas of Rockwall
5th Place – Jojo Yeboah of Lewisville
6th Place – Dominic Ramos of Plano
1st Place Match
Juwan Robinson (Allen) 40-5, So. over Stephen Dieb (Dallas Highland Park) 31-3, Sr. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Jadin Winfrey (Euless Trinity) 44-6, Sr. over Jonathan Jonas (Rockwall) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
4th Place Match
Jonathan Jonas (Rockwall) 33-9, Sr. over Jojo Yeboah (Lewisville) 40-12, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Jojo Yeboah (Lewisville) 40-12, Jr. over Dominic Ramos (Plano) 22-5, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

6A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braeden Redlin of Allen
2nd Place – James Taylor of Rockwall
3rd Place – Socrates Salinas of Richardson Lake Highlands
4th Place – Josh Kiesling of Richardson Pearce
5th Place – Ryan Kinder of Coppell
6th Place – JohnPaul Robledo of Dallas Sunset
1st Place Match
Braeden Redlin (Allen) 33-2, So. over James Taylor (Rockwall) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 13-6).
3rd Place Match
Socrates Salinas (Richardson Lake Highlands) 43-6, Sr. over Josh Kiesling (Richardson Pearce) 37-10, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
4th Place Match
Josh Kiesling (Richardson Pearce) 37-10, Jr. over Ryan Kinder (Coppell) 30-12, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Ryan Kinder (Coppell) 30-12, Sr. over JohnPaul Robledo (Dallas Sunset) 18-11, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

6A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – John McCabe of Allen
2nd Place – Chris Hamill of Lewisville
3rd Place – Jared Holbrook of Lewisville Flower Mound
4th Place – Chris Kinsella of Richardson Lake Highlands
5th Place – Kade McMahon of Rockwall
6th Place – Jean-Dedieu Niyubuntu of Dallas Skyline
1st Place Match
John McCabe (Allen) 41-6, Sr. over Chris Hamill (Lewisville) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 3:56).
3rd Place Match
Jared Holbrook (Lewisville Flower Mound) 35-12, Sr. over Chris Kinsella (Richardson Lake Highlands) 30-14, Jr. (Dec 12-10).
4th Place Match
Chris Kinsella (Richardson Lake Highlands) 30-14, Jr. over Kade McMahon (Rockwall) 38-10, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Kade McMahon (Rockwall) 38-10, So. over Jean-Dedieu Niyubuntu (Dallas Skyline) 41-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

6A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Evan Hackett of Allen
2nd Place – Job Ayala of Euless Trinity
3rd Place – Domonique Neroes of Richardson Lake Highlands
4th Place – Jackson Gray of Rockwall
5th Place – Ryan Smith of Lewisville Flower Mound
6th Place – Aidan Conner of Dallas Highland Park
1st Place Match
Evan Hackett (Allen) 43-5, Jr. over Job Ayala (Euless Trinity) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Domonique Neroes (Richardson Lake Highlands) 36-4, Sr. over Jackson Gray (Rockwall) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
4th Place Match
Jackson Gray (Rockwall) 32-8, Sr. over Ryan Smith (Lewisville Flower Mound) 29-17, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Ryan Smith (Lewisville Flower Mound) 29-17, Sr. over Aidan Conner (Dallas Highland Park) 39-18, Fr. (Dec 7-6).

6A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Miller of Allen
2nd Place – Trevor Kleckner of Colleyville-Heritage
3rd Place – Sean Venegas of Plano West
4th Place – Keaton Fanning of Euless Trinity
5th Place – Richmond Aisabor of Coppell
6th Place – Austin Jacobs of Lewisville Marcus
1st Place Match
Dalton Miller (Allen) 25-4, Sr. over Trevor Kleckner (Colleyville-Heritage) 35-6, Sr. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Sean Venegas (Plano West) 26-16, Sr. over Keaton Fanning (Euless Trinity) 32-19, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
4th Place Match
Keaton Fanning (Euless Trinity) 32-19, Jr. over Richmond Aisabor (Coppell) 29-12, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Richmond Aisabor (Coppell) 29-12, Sr. over Austin Jacobs (Lewisville Marcus) 38-13, Sr. (Fall 3:07).

6A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mark Inglehart of Allen
2nd Place – Collin McCoy of McKinney-Boyd
3rd Place – Twquan Clayton of Richardson Lake Highlands
5th Place – KK Moe of Coppell
5th Place – Junior Dorbah of Dallas Highland Park
6th Place – Davis Johnson of Lewisville Hebron
1st Place Match
Mark Inglehart (Allen) 37-6, Jr. over Collin McCoy (McKinney-Boyd) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Twquan Clayton (Richardson Lake Highlands) 40-6, Sr. over KK Moe (Coppell) 38-8, So. (Fall 5:39).
4th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
Junior Dorbah (Dallas Highland Park) 10-9, Jr. over Davis Johnson (Lewisville Hebron) 25-10, Sr. (For.).

6A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Patrick Bryan of Allen
2nd Place – Jacolby McCray of Lewisville Hebron
3rd Place – Trevion Sample of Irving Nimitz
4th Place – Daryl Rutherford of Lewisville Flower Mound
5th Place – Miguel Baltazar of Richardson Lake Highlands
6th Place – Travis Richards of Colleyville-Heritage
1st Place Match
Patrick Bryan (Allen) 40-3, Sr. over Jacolby McCray (Lewisville Hebron) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Trevion Sample (Irving Nimitz) 28-2, Sr. over Daryl Rutherford (Lewisville Flower Mound) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
4th Place Match
Daryl Rutherford (Lewisville Flower Mound) 29-10, Jr. over Miguel Baltazar (Richardson Lake Highlands) 35-9, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Miguel Baltazar (Richardson Lake Highlands) 35-9, So. over Travis Richards (Colleyville-Heritage) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 15-13).

6A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jerhett Lee of Lewisville Hebron
2nd Place – Dane Cordell of Plano East
3rd Place – Nico Manzonelli of Allen
4th Place – Duke Carrillo of Lewisville Flower Mound
5th Place – Mohamed Sanogo of Plano West
6th Place – Payton Estes of Lewisville Marcus
1st Place Match
Jerhett Lee (Lewisville Hebron) 38-1, Sr. over Dane Cordell (Plano East) 22-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Nico Manzonelli (Allen) 42-8, Jr. over Duke Carrillo (Lewisville Flower Mound) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
4th Place Match
Duke Carrillo (Lewisville Flower Mound) 34-10, Jr. over Mohamed Sanogo (Plano West) 9-8, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Mohamed Sanogo (Plano West) 9-8, Jr. over Payton Estes (Lewisville Marcus) 36-13, Jr. (Fall 0:49).

 

Team Scores
1. Allen 363.5
2. Rockwall 148.0
3. Euless Trinity 140.0
4. Richardson Lake Highlands 131.5
5. Lewisville Flower Mound 109.5
6. Dallas Highland Park 85.0
7. Lewisville Hebron 78.0
8. Plano East 72.0
9. McKinney-Boyd 67.5
9. Plano 67.5
11. Lewisville 64.5
12. Colleyville-Heritage 60.0
13. Coppell 57.5
14. Irving 57.0
15. Plano West 43.0
16. Richardson Pearce 40.5
17. Irving Nimitz 35.0
18. South Grand Prairie 32.5
19. Lewisville Marcus 31.0
20. Dallas Skyline 26.0
21. Richardson Berkner 18.0
22. Irving MacArthur 12.0
23. Dallas Sunset 10.0
23. Hurst Bell 10.0
25. Richardson 7.5
26. Dallas Jesuit 7.0
27. Carrollton Turner 4.0
28. Dallas White 0.0
28. Grand Prairie 0.0