News Ticker

Texas Prep State Wrestling Championships

The Prep State Wrestling Championship was held at Episcopal High School, Houston, TX on Saturday, February 6, 2016. Prep State is comprised of TAPPS and SPC private schools.

Liberty Christian won the team battle, with 185 points, followed by Trinity Christian (168) and St. John’s (101.5). Jack Mueller, Sr., Trinity Christian was named OW for the lower weights and Yo Akiyama, Sr., St. John’s, was named OW for the upper weights.

The future is bright, as 6 of the 14 weight classes were won by Freshman or Sophomores, including the heaviest weight classes. Next week, the SPC schools wrap up their season and in 2 weeks the TAPPS tournament will be held.

Recap By: Rick Mills

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Miller of Trinity Christian Academy
2nd Place – Will Wood of St. Mark`s School Of Texas
3rd Place – Ethan Williams of Emery-Weiner
4th Place – Nathan Bryant of St.thomas Catholic
1st Place Match
Noah Miller (Trinity Christian Academy) 35-9, Fr. over Will Wood (St. Mark`s School Of Texas) 35-9, So. (MD 14-3).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Williams (Emery-Weiner) 4-1, Fr. over Nathan Bryant (St.thomas Catholic) 15-10, Fr. (Fall 3:25).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Odom of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Duncan Clayton of San Antonio Christian Schools
3rd Place – Will Strickland of St.thomas Catholic
4th Place – Judd Pankey of Bishop Lynch Hs
1st Place Match
Clayton Odom (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Jr. over Duncan Clayton (San Antonio Christian Schools) 23-7, So. (SV-1 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Will Strickland (St.thomas Catholic) 33-13, Sr. over Judd Pankey (Bishop Lynch Hs) 13-12, So. (Dec 8-2).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Paul Barbaro of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Kennedy Cross of Trinity Christian Academy
3rd Place – Ivan Day of St. Mark`s School Of Texas
4th Place – Will Sage of St.thomas Catholic
1st Place Match
Paul Barbaro (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Sr. over Kennedy Cross (Trinity Christian Academy) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Ivan Day (St. Mark`s School Of Texas) 9-5, Jr. over Will Sage (St.thomas Catholic) 16-18, Jr. (Dec 10-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Mueller of Trinity Christian Academy
2nd Place – Tucker Ribman of St. Mark`s School Of Texas
3rd Place – Blair Oden of Episcopal School of Dallas
4th Place – Max Mills of Bishop Lynch Hs
1st Place Match
Jack Mueller (Trinity Christian Academy) 45-0, Sr. over Tucker Ribman (St. Mark`s School Of Texas) 28-6, So. (Fall 0:30).
3rd Place Match
Blair Oden (Episcopal School of Dallas) 19-6, So. over Max Mills (Bishop Lynch Hs) 29-9, So. (Dec 4-3).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Parker of Liberty Christian School-TX
2nd Place – Eric Dehart of St.thomas Catholic
3rd Place – Rex Collins of McKinney Christian Academy
4th Place – Evan Hammerman of St. John`s School Houston
1st Place Match
Dawson Parker (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Jr. over Eric Dehart (St.thomas Catholic) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Rex Collins (McKinney Christian Academy) 18-11, Fr. over Evan Hammerman (St. John`s School Houston) 3-2, . (Fall 2:05).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Balk of All Saints Episcopal School
2nd Place – Drew Craghan of Liberty Christian School-TX
3rd Place – Foti Pakes of Trinity Christian Academy
4th Place – layo Laniyan of St. John`s School Houston
1st Place Match
Hunter Balk (All Saints Episcopal School) 19-2, Fr. over Drew Craghan (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Foti Pakes (Trinity Christian Academy) 31-14, So. over layo Laniyan (St. John`s School Houston) 3-2, . (Fall 2:21).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Noah Chan of Kinkaid School
2nd Place – Will Harrell of McKinney Christian Academy
3rd Place – Riley Crow of Trinity Christian Academy
4th Place – Kyle Rollins of Episcopal Hs Tx
1st Place Match
Noah Chan (Kinkaid School) 28-0, So. over Will Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) 23-8, So. (MD 13-4).
3rd Place Match
Riley Crow (Trinity Christian Academy) 12-6, So. over Kyle Rollins (Episcopal Hs Tx) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 1:55).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Yo Akiyama of St. John`s School Houston
2nd Place – Luke Harrell of McKinney Christian Academy
3rd Place – James Goettee of Kinkaid School
4th Place – Zane Ahlfinger of The Oakridge School
1st Place Match
Yo Akiyama (St. John`s School Houston) 4-0, . over Luke Harrell (McKinney Christian Academy) 21-6, Jr. (MD 15-4).
3rd Place Match
James Goettee (Kinkaid School) 22-11, Jr. over Zane Ahlfinger (The Oakridge School) 4-2, So. (For.).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Brock of McKinney Christian Academy
2nd Place – Judge McWithey of The Oakridge School
3rd Place – Steve Perez of Episcopal Hs Tx
4th Place – Bryce Blinn of St. Mark`s School Of Texas
1st Place Match
Jackson Brock (McKinney Christian Academy) 22-4, Jr. over Judge McWithey (The Oakridge School) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Steve Perez (Episcopal Hs Tx) 4-1, Jr. over Bryce Blinn (St. Mark`s School Of Texas) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Williams of Trinity Christian Academy
2nd Place – Peter Chen of St. John`s School Houston
3rd Place – Matt Ballard of Episcopal Hs Tx
4th Place – Cameron Keller of Liberty Christian School-TX
1st Place Match
Cole Williams (Trinity Christian Academy) 38-5, Sr. over Peter Chen (St. John`s School Houston) 3-1, . (Fall 2:50).
3rd Place Match
Matt Ballard (Episcopal Hs Tx) 4-1, Jr. over Cameron Keller (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-2, So. (SV-1 7-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Leighton Fricks of All Saints Episcopal School
2nd Place – Josh Veler of Liberty Christian School-TX
3rd Place – Houston Little of Bishop Dunne Catholic
4th Place – Martinez Greg of Bishop Lynch Hs
1st Place Match
Leighton Fricks (All Saints Episcopal School) 15-3, So. over Josh Veler (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Fr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Houston Little (Bishop Dunne Catholic) 4-1, Sr. over Martinez Greg (Bishop Lynch Hs) 16-9, Jr. (For.).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Metry of Bishop Lynch Hs
2nd Place – Alex Cornell of Episcopal Hs Tx
3rd Place – Andrew Tisdale of All Saints Episcopal School
4th Place – Caleb Taylor of Liberty Christian School-TX
1st Place Match
Michael Metry (Bishop Lynch Hs) 20-6, Jr. over Alex Cornell (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Tisdale (All Saints Episcopal School) 16-7, Sr. over Caleb Taylor (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-2, Sr. (MD 16-4).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Lawler of Kinkaid School
2nd Place – Garrett Sawyer of Liberty Christian School-TX
3rd Place – josh thomas of St. John`s School Houston
4th Place – Caleb Silvia of All Saints Episcopal School
1st Place Match
Colin Lawler (Kinkaid School) 25-2, So. over Garrett Sawyer (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:03).
3rd Place Match
josh thomas (St. John`s School Houston) 4-1, . over Caleb Silvia (All Saints Episcopal School) 23-3, . (UTB 4-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Benedict Sipe of Faustina Academy
2nd Place – Jared Gaza of John Paul II (Corpus Christi)
3rd Place – Gio Pancotti of Episcopal Hs Tx
4th Place – Garrett Johnson of Liberty Christian School-TX
1st Place Match
Benedict Sipe (Faustina Academy) 16-7, Fr. over Jared Gaza (John Paul II (Corpus Christi)) 18-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Gio Pancotti (Episcopal Hs Tx) 4-1, Sr. over Garrett Johnson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:04).

 

TEAM SCORES:

1. Liberty Christian School-TX 185.0
2. Trinity Christian Academy 168.0
3. St. John`s School Houston 101.5
4. Episcopal Hs Tx 96.5
5. McKinney Christian Academy 94.5
6. Kinkaid School 93.0
6. St. Mark`s School Of Texas 93.0
8. Bishop Lynch Hs 87.0
9. St.thomas Catholic 82.0
10. All Saints Episcopal School 74.0
11. Episcopal School of Dallas 36.5
12. The Oakridge School 33.5
13. Faustina Academy 26.0
14. Emery-Weiner 24.0
15. San Antonio Christian Schools 22.0
16. John Paul II (Corpus Christi) 21.0
17. Bishop Dunne Catholic 19.0
18. Casady School, Ok 6.0
19. First Baptist Academy 0.0