News Ticker

Middle School State

27 teams showed up for the Middle School State Battle, no team scores were kept, below are the top 6 placers

photos will be up later today

 

Tournament Results
Middle School – 80
1st Place – Ezekiel Ramirez of Canyon-Randall
2nd Place – Aj Machado of Rockwall
3rd Place – John Veler of Coppell
4th Place – Peyton Smith of Liberty Christian
5th Place – Noah Ferguson of Rockwall
6th Place – Jack Weill of Southlake Carroll
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ezekiel Ramirez (Canyon-Randall) won by fall over Aj Machado (Rockwall) (Fall 3:23)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – John Veler (Coppell) won by decision over Peyton Smith (Liberty Christian) (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Noah Ferguson (Rockwall) won by decision over Jack Weill (Southlake Carroll) (Dec 11-6)

Middle School – 89
1st Place – Patrick Perea of Canyon-Randall
2nd Place – Owen Hollaway of Southlake Carroll
3rd Place – Colby Sanford of Allen
4th Place – Antonio Mendoza of Canyon-Randall
5th Place – Kylan Jackson of West Briar
6th Place – Dylan Martin of Rockwall
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Patrick Perea (Canyon-Randall) won by fall over Owen Hollaway (Southlake Carroll) (Fall 1:53)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Colby Sanford (Allen) won in sudden victory – 1 over Antonio Mendoza (Canyon-Randall) (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kylan Jackson (West Briar) won by fall over Dylan Martin (Rockwall) (Fall 2:42)

Middle School – 98
1st Place – Steven Rodriguez of Canyon-Randall
2nd Place – Braeden Baller of Liberty Christian
3rd Place – Christian Lopez of Pin Oak
4th Place – Liam Leahy of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Jesse Perea of Canyon-Randall
6th Place – Micheal Daichman of St. John`s School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Steven Rodriguez (Canyon-Randall) won in sudden victory – 1 over Braeden Baller (Liberty Christian) (SV-1 8-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Christian Lopez (Pin Oak) won by fall over Liam Leahy (Southlake Carroll) (Fall 2:31)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jesse Perea (Canyon-Randall) won by major decision over Micheal Daichman (St. John`s School) (Maj 10-1)

Middle School – 106
1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian
2nd Place – Zachery Flowers of Rockwall
3rd Place – Mitchell Howell of Lovejoy
4th Place – Carter Puckett of Highland Park
5th Place – Isaiah Gutierrez of Canyon-Randall
6th Place – Nolan Alberti of Prosper
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian) won by fall over Zachery Flowers (Rockwall) (Fall 0:43)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mitchell Howell (Lovejoy) won by decision over Carter Puckett (Highland Park) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Isaiah Gutierrez (Canyon-Randall) won by fall over Nolan Alberti (Prosper) (Fall 2:52)

Middle School – 113
1st Place – Thomas Grannen of St. John`s School
2nd Place – Cooper Ribman of St. Mark`s School of Texas
3rd Place – Hunter Males of Rockwall
4th Place – Dalton Nevins of Kinkaid
5th Place – Tyler Nelson of Rockwall
6th Place – Cody Faaborg of Rockwall
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Thomas Grannen (St. John`s School) won by major decision over Cooper Ribman (St. Mark`s School of Texas) (Maj 15-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Hunter Males (Rockwall) won by fall over Dalton Nevins (Kinkaid) (Fall 1:36)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tyler Nelson (Rockwall) won by fall over Cody Faaborg (Rockwall) (Fall 2:14)

Middle School – 120
1st Place – Jaydn Heaton of Canyon-Randall
2nd Place – Zayden Burks of Canyon-Randall
3rd Place – Briggs Key of All Saints Episcopal
4th Place – Drew Molck of Rockwall
5th Place – Tinsley Jones of St. Francis Episcopal
6th Place – Cameron Howley of St. John`s School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jaydn Heaton (Canyon-Randall) won by fall over Zayden Burks (Canyon-Randall) (Fall 1:18)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Briggs Key (All Saints Episcopal) won by decision over Drew Molck (Rockwall) (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tinsley Jones (St. Francis Episcopal) won by fall over Cameron Howley (St. John`s School) (Fall 2:14)

Middle School – 126
1st Place – Branson Britten of Canyon-Randall
2nd Place – Spencer Bucholtz of St. Mark`s School of Texas
3rd Place – Will Skinner of St. John`s School
4th Place – Chase Parham of Prosper
5th Place – Jordan Gastoneau of Rockwall
6th Place – Sterling Sutcliffe of Highland Park
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Branson Britten (Canyon-Randall) won by decision over Spencer Bucholtz (St. Mark`s School of Texas) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Will Skinner (St. John`s School) won by decision over Chase Parham (Prosper) (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jordan Gastoneau (Rockwall) won by fall over Sterling Sutcliffe (Highland Park) (Fall 0:57)

Middle School – 132
1st Place – Ja`Juan Pollard of Paul Revere
2nd Place – Carter Getz of Trinity Christian Academy
3rd Place – Zach Lilly of Rockwall
4th Place – Dylan Benjamin of The Oakridge School
5th Place – Julius Shoemaker of Allen
6th Place – Drake Mills of Paul Revere
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ja`Juan Pollard (Paul Revere) won by fall over Carter Getz (Trinity Christian Academy) (Fall 3:28)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Zach Lilly (Rockwall) won by fall over Dylan Benjamin (The Oakridge School) (Fall 2:59)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Julius Shoemaker (Allen) won by fall over Drake Mills (Paul Revere) (Fall 0:22)

Middle School – 140
1st Place – Ralph Rucker of Lovejoy
2nd Place – Drew Woodcox of St. John`s School
3rd Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian
4th Place – Chase Biggs of Prosper
5th Place – Eric Reed of Southlake Carroll
6th Place – Michael Emerson of Highland Park
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ralph Rucker (Lovejoy) won by decision over Drew Woodcox (St. John`s School) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian) won by major decision over Chase Biggs (Prosper) (Maj 15-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Eric Reed (Southlake Carroll) won by decision over Michael Emerson (Highland Park) (Dec 7-3)

Middle School – 150
1st Place – Moses Torres of Canyon-Randall
2nd Place – Reed Applewhite of Prosper
3rd Place – Jackson Briscoe of Coppell
4th Place – Jacob Matlock of All Saints Episcopal
5th Place – Maalik Song of Southlake Carroll
6th Place – Jackson Masterson of St. John`s School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Moses Torres (Canyon-Randall) won by major decision over Reed Applewhite (Prosper) (Maj 12-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jackson Briscoe (Coppell) won by fall over Jacob Matlock (All Saints Episcopal) (Fall 2:39)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Maalik Song (Southlake Carroll) won by fall over Jackson Masterson (St. John`s School) (Fall 1:31)

Middle School – 162
1st Place – Nathan Beazley of Allen
2nd Place – Austin King of Lovejoy
3rd Place – Jake Edwards of Rockwall
4th Place – Kaden Fleming of Rockwall
5th Place – Ben Morris of St. John`s School
6th Place – Harrison Fields of Trinity Christian Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nathan Beazley (Allen) won by decision over Austin King (Lovejoy) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake Edwards (Rockwall) won by fall over Kaden Fleming (Rockwall) (Fall 1:32)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ben Morris (St. John`s School) won by decision over Harrison Fields (Trinity Christian Academy) (Dec 3-2)

Middle School – 175
1st Place – Alejandro Cavazos of Allen
2nd Place – David Bonds of Prosper
3rd Place – Nick Chamness of Allen
4th Place – Isaiah Pedack of Highland Park
5th Place – Luke Westmark of St. John`s School
6th Place – Michael Onwuzurike of Allen
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alejandro Cavazos (Allen) won by fall over David Bonds (Prosper) (Fall 0:46)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nick Chamness (Allen) won by fall over Isaiah Pedack (Highland Park) (Fall 1:43)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Luke Westmark (St. John`s School) won by decision over Michael Onwuzurike (Allen) (Dec 3-1)

Middle School – 200
1st Place – James Strohmeyer of Rockwall
2nd Place – Luke Venus of St. Francis Episcopal
3rd Place – Jordan Clark of Allen
4th Place – Payton Lovell of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Joe Ridgeway of Lovejoy
6th Place – Melvin Gatson of Allen
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – James Strohmeyer (Rockwall) won by decision over Luke Venus (St. Francis Episcopal) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jordan Clark (Allen) won by decision over Payton Lovell (Southlake Carroll) (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Joe Ridgeway (Lovejoy) won by fall over Melvin Gatson (Allen) (Fall 1:31)

Middle School – 285
1st Place – Alex Nelson of All Saints Episcopal
2nd Place – Anthony Salido of Allen
3rd Place – Draven Garrido of Paul Revere
4th Place – Ayden Rodriquez of The Oakridge School
5th Place – Andy Strum of Southlake Carroll
6th Place – Jaylen Posey of Allen
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alex Nelson (All Saints Episcopal) won by fall over Anthony Salido (Allen) (Fall 3:31)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Draven Garrido (Paul Revere) won by fall over Ayden Rodriquez (The Oakridge School) (Fall 0:24)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Andy Strum (Southlake Carroll) won by fall over Jaylen Posey (Allen) (Fall 2:19)