News Ticker

Allen, Southlake Carroll, and Austin Westlake Results

Allen, Southlake, and Westlake made the trip North to Yukon Oklahoma for the Yukon Jay Hancock Memorial Invitational, Allen comes away with the Tournament win with 222.5. Austin Westlake came in 7th with 115.5, and Southlake comes away tied for 10th at 70.5. The Tournament was full of State Champions and All Americans and was full of battles on the mat. Allens Juwan Robinson wins the MOW.

TEXAS RECAP:

106-This weight only had a Westlake wrestler Bennett Siler who went 0-2, loses his 1st match to the 3rd place finisher.

113-Allens Logan Brown loses in the Semis and comes back for a 3rd place finish, Westlakes Kyle Zarzana went 1-2 with his last match losing to Southlakes Nolin Wheeler who went 2-2.

120-Jack Skudlarczyk of Westlake takes a 3rd place finish after losing to Tanner Cole an Oklahoma State Champ in the Semis, Clay Vincent of Southlake went 0-2, Alomzo Herrera went 2-2

126-Andrei Steinjann of Southlake takes a 4th place finish after getting to the Semis, Jeff Franks for Allen goes 2-2

132-Hunter Hershey of Westlake takes 3rd place after running into Nationally ranked Daton Fix in the Semis, Tre Moore goes 1-2 for Allen.

138-Hunter Roberts of Westlake and David Washington of Allen both lost in the Semis only to meet up in the 3rd/4th battle which goes this time to Roberts 4-3.

145-All the Texas boys were in the bottom 4 slots of the bracket in this weight, Gabe Moreau of Westlake and Reece Witcher of Southlake meet the first match and the winner Moreau met Juwan Robinson of Allen, Moreau goes on top win 5th place while Robinson goes on to beat Fargo Finalist Jaryn Curry of Choctaw Oklahoma whichs gets him the MOW of the Tournament.

152-Jonathan Cramer of Westlake makes the finals at 152 and settles for 2nd place to the Edmond North Wrestler who beat Braedan Redlin in the Semis and had to settle for a 3rd place finish, Aron Lindberg of Southlake met Redlin in the first match, he went 1-2 on the day

160-Anderson Salisbury of Westlake beat Jack Duval of Southlake in the Semis to reach the finals and settled for a 2nd place finish, John McCabe of Allen lost in the Semis and met up with Jack Duval in the 3rd/4th place match which went to McCabe in TB-1 3-2

170-Allens Evan Hackett and Josh Myers took 2nd and 3rd here, with Adam Lindberg of Southlake taking 5th, westlakes Ben Noffsinger went 1-2

182-Dalton Miller takes 3rd place with Zach Francis of Southlake going 2-2 and Westlakes Tres Davis going 1-2

195- Dalton Maldole makes the finals to take 2nd place, Jake Johnson of Southlake goes 2-2,

220-Patrick Bryan gets edged in the finals to take 2nd place, while Randall Pulido of Westlake and Jacob Doddridge of Southlake both went 0-2

285-Nico Manzonelli of Allen takes a 3rd place finish, while Southlakes Alan Hansen went 0-2

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colt Newton of Choctaw
2nd Place – Brandon Blose of Sapulpa
3rd Place – Braden Fowler of Yukon
4th Place – Trenton Higginbotham of Edmond North
5th Place – Scotty Patton of Sand Springs
6th Place – Dominic Fitzpatrick of Moore
1st Place Match
Colt Newton (Choctaw) 3-0, Fr. over Brandon Blose (Sapulpa) 2-1, Jr. (For.).
3rd Place Match
Braden Fowler (Yukon) 4-1, Jr. over Trenton Higginbotham (Edmond North) 3-2, So. (Fall 6:00).
5th Place Match
Scotty Patton (Sand Springs) 3-2, . over Dominic Fitzpatrick (Moore) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 5:54).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Paxton Rosen of Edmond North
2nd Place – Conner Holman of Choctaw
3rd Place – Logan Brown of Allen Hs
4th Place – Michael Richie of Sand Springs
5th Place – Chase Slatton of Jenks
6th Place – Johnathan Warford of Sapulpa
1st Place Match
Paxton Rosen (Edmond North) 4-0, Jr. over Conner Holman (Choctaw) 3-1, So. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Logan Brown (Allen Hs) 4-1, So. over Michael Richie (Sand Springs) 3-2, . (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Chase Slatton (Jenks) 4-2, Jr. over Johnathan Warford (Sapulpa) 3-3, So. (Fall 2:54).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Cole of Deer Creek
2nd Place – Garrett Rowe of Choctaw
3rd Place – Jack Skudlarczyk of Westlake
4th Place – Brandon Bright of Edmond North
5th Place – Blake Sargent of Sand Springs
6th Place – Zane Taylor of Yukon
1st Place Match
Tanner Cole (Deer Creek) 4-0, Jr. over Garrett Rowe (Choctaw) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
3rd Place Match
Jack Skudlarczyk (Westlake) 4-1, Jr. over Brandon Bright (Edmond North) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Blake Sargent (Sand Springs) 4-2, . over Zane Taylor (Yukon) 4-3, So. (Fall 4:28).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Karstetter of Sand Springs
2nd Place – Zach Atencio of Plainview
3rd Place – Clayton Seleznoff of Moore
4th Place – Andrei Steinjann of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Chase Ballew of Yukon
6th Place – Grayson Sebourn of Edmond North
1st Place Match
Jack Karstetter (Sand Springs) 4-0, . over Zach Atencio (Plainview) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Clayton Seleznoff (Moore) 4-1, Sr. over Andrei Steinjann (Southlake Carroll) 3-2, So. (MD 15-5).
5th Place Match
Chase Ballew (Yukon) 4-2, Sr. over Grayson Sebourn (Edmond North) 3-3, So. (Dec 11-5).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daton Fix of Sand Springs
2nd Place – Madison Roney of Plainview
3rd Place – Hunter Hershey of Westlake
4th Place – Marqual Graham of Lawton
5th Place – Dayton West of Deer Creek
6th Place – Cole Shipman of Choctaw
1st Place Match
Daton Fix (Sand Springs) 4-0, . over Madison Roney (Plainview) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:55 (28-13)).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hershey (Westlake) 3-1, Sr. over Marqual Graham (Lawton) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Dayton West (Deer Creek) 3-2, Sr. over Cole Shipman (Choctaw) 2-3, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaxen Gilmore of Yukon
2nd Place – Beau Bratcher of Sand Springs
3rd Place – Hunter Roberts of Westlake
4th Place – David Washington of Allen Hs
5th Place – Jeff Speer of Choctaw
6th Place – Ty Barrett of Sapulpa
1st Place Match
Jaxen Gilmore (Yukon) 4-0, So. over Beau Bratcher (Sand Springs) 3-1, . (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Roberts (Westlake) 3-1, Sr. over David Washington (Allen Hs) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Jeff Speer (Choctaw) 4-2, So. over Ty Barrett (Sapulpa) 3-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:33 (17-1)).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Juwan Robinson of Allen Hs
2nd Place – Jaryn Curry of Choctaw
3rd Place – Ty Lucus of Plainview
4th Place – Chase Vincent of Yukon
5th Place – Gabe Moreau of Westlake
6th Place – Cody Mathis of Sand Springs
1st Place Match
Juwan Robinson (Allen Hs) 4-0, So. over Jaryn Curry (Choctaw) 3-1, So. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Ty Lucus (Plainview) 4-1, Jr. over Chase Vincent (Yukon) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Gabe Moreau (Westlake) 4-2, Sr. over Cody Mathis (Sand Springs) 2-3, . (Dec 7-1).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Prince of Edmond North
2nd Place – Jonathan Cramer of Westlake
3rd Place – Braeden Redlin of Allen Hs
4th Place – Tanner O`Neal of Plainview
5th Place – Gavin Staton of Bixby
6th Place – George Horn of Yukon
1st Place Match
Jordan Prince (Edmond North) 4-0, Sr. over Jonathan Cramer (Westlake) 3-1, Sr. (MD 15-3).
3rd Place Match
Braeden Redlin (Allen Hs) 4-1, So. over Tanner O`Neal (Plainview) 3-2, Sr. (MD 13-3).
5th Place Match
Gavin Staton (Bixby) 4-2, Sr. over George Horn (Yukon) 3-3, Jr. (TB-1 5-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zane Basma of Sand Springs
2nd Place – Anderson Salisbury of Westlake
3rd Place – John McCabe of Allen Hs
4th Place – Jack Duval of Southlake Carroll
5th Place – Chase King of Choctaw
6th Place – Brady Sifford of Edmond North
1st Place Match
Zane Basma (Sand Springs) 4-0, . over Anderson Salisbury (Westlake) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
John McCabe (Allen Hs) 4-1, Sr. over Jack Duval (Southlake Carroll) 3-2, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Chase King (Choctaw) 4-2, Sr. over Brady Sifford (Edmond North) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 11-6).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Hinkle of Jenks
2nd Place – Evan Hackett of Allen Hs
3rd Place – Josh Myers of Allen Tx B
4th Place – Jacob Schimmels of Deer Creek
5th Place – Adam Lindberg of Southlake Carroll
6th Place – Eli Paul of Plainview
1st Place Match
Drew Hinkle (Jenks) 4-0, Sr. over Evan Hackett (Allen Hs) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Josh Myers (Allen Tx B) 4-1, So. over Jacob Schimmels (Deer Creek) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
Adam Lindberg (Southlake Carroll) 5-2, Jr. over Eli Paul (Plainview) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 4:33).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Fritts of Plainview
2nd Place – Easton Rendleman of Choctaw
3rd Place – Dalton Miller of Allen Hs
4th Place – Noah Hooks of Edmond North
5th Place – Cory Boling of Yukon
6th Place – Jared Kerr of Bixby
1st Place Match
Seth Fritts (Plainview) 4-0, Sr. over Easton Rendleman (Choctaw) 3-1, So. (Fall 2:20).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Miller (Allen Hs) 4-1, Sr. over Noah Hooks (Edmond North) 3-2, So. (Fall 3:21).
5th Place Match
Cory Boling (Yukon) 4-2, Sr. over Jared Kerr (Bixby) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bodie Davis of Plainview
2nd Place – Dalton Madole of Allen Hs
3rd Place – Cody Adams of Bixby
4th Place – Zach Simms of Sand Springs
5th Place – Dakota Carnes of Sapulpa
6th Place – Cole Dixon of Sand Springs B
1st Place Match
Bodie Davis (Plainview) 4-0, Jr. over Dalton Madole (Allen Hs) 3-1, Sr. (Inj. 5:55).
3rd Place Match
Cody Adams (Bixby) 5-1, Jr. over Zach Simms (Sand Springs) 3-2, . (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Dakota Carnes (Sapulpa) 3-2, Jr. over Cole Dixon (Sand Springs B) 3-3, . (Dec 8-3).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nic Roller of Bixby
2nd Place – Patrick Bryan of Allen Hs
3rd Place – Sam Wilson of Jenks
4th Place – Garrett Sanner of Moore
5th Place – Mason Lancaster of Putnam City
6th Place – Tyrel Bell of Choctaw
1st Place Match
Nic Roller (Bixby) 4-0, Sr. over Patrick Bryan (Allen Hs) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Sam Wilson (Jenks) 3-1, Sr. over Garrett Sanner (Moore) 2-2, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
5th Place Match
Mason Lancaster (Putnam City) 4-2, So. over Tyrel Bell (Choctaw) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daylan Durham of Sapulpa
2nd Place – Dorian Fagan of Plainview
3rd Place – Nico Manzonelli of Allen Hs
4th Place – Zach Austin of Choctaw
5th Place – Ashraf Mohamad of Edmond North
6th Place – JT Kearby of Yukon
1st Place Match
Daylan Durham (Sapulpa) 4-0, Sr. over Dorian Fagan (Plainview) 4-1, Sr. (SV-1 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Nico Manzonelli (Allen Hs) 5-1, Jr. over Zach Austin (Choctaw) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 5:02).
5th Place Match
Ashraf Mohamad (Edmond North) 4-2, Sr. over JT Kearby (Yukon) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

 

Brackets posted under the results tab.

Team Scores
1. Allen Hs 222.5
2. Choctaw 197.0
3. Plainview 194.5
4. Sand Springs 188.0
5. Yukon 151.0
6. Edmond North 139.0
7. Westlake 115.5
8. Sapulpa 99.5
9. Jenks 85.0
10. Bixby 70.5
10. Southlake Carroll 70.5
12. Deer Creek 65.5
13. Moore 60.5
14. Lawton 33.0
15. Putnam City 23.0
16. Capitol Hill 12.5
17. El Reno 7.0
18. Allen Tx B 0.0
18. Bixby B 0.0
18. Choctaw B 0.0
18. Edmond North B 0.0
18. Jenks B 0.0
18. Jenks C 0.0
18. Lawton B 0.0
18. Moore B 0.0
18. Plainview B 0.0
18. Sand Springs B 0.0
18. Sapulpa B 0.0
18. Sapulpa C 0.0
18. Yukon B 0.0
18. Yukon C 0.0