News Ticker

14th Annual CFISD Tournament (Boys)

This Tournament had over 80 Teams competing making it the largest tournament in Texas, and thats just the boys teams, Congrats to all who pulled this huge tournament off, I wasnt there but sifting through the results I found these eye openers.

At 113lb  Kchrys Maban of CONROE OAK RIDGE came from under the radar and not only edge 3rd ranked  Ty-rae Carter from Westside 4-3, he defeated 5th ranked Myles Thiergood of Klein Klein Oak 8-2 for a Championship.  will be some ranking updates at 6A 113lb for sure

2nd ranked @ 126 Jack Skudlarczyk of Austin Westlake went to 120lb weight class and still stays undefeated, but 2nd ranked @ 120 Noah Martinez of Leander Rouse lost in the Quarter Semis to unranked Daniel Manibog of Katy who went on to the finals match to lose to Jack S

Jamie Paterson ranked 4th at 132lb of Keller Timber Creek continues to win @ 126lb with a Championship

Sergio Nugent of Katy Hs #1 ranked at 132, and Tim Edmonson of San Antonio Churchill ranked 6th @ 145 each stayed undefeated and won Champioships, Edmonson dropped to 138lb for his !st place finish

Unranked  Andrew Ulrich of WOODLANDS  edged 8-6 #3 ranked Spencer Reynolds of CONROE OAK RIDGE to win the 145lb  weight class

#3 ranked at 160lb,  Ruben Salazar of Houston Jersey Village Dec 6-3 #4 ranked at 152 Alexander Frometa of WOODLANDS

#5 ranked at 170 Payton Turbyfill of San Antonio Reagan wins the Championship at 170,  #3 ranked Carlos Diaz of Klein Klein Oak lost to unranked Nathaniel Schutt of SUMMER CREEK whom lost to Turbyfill in the Semis, than lost in the rematch to Diaz, Diaz taking 3rd

6th ranked and still undfeated at 182, Mark Lozano of San Antonio Churchill edges by decision 7-4, 7th ranked Christian Rains of Friendswood HS,

2nd ranked at 220lb  Keegen Kretzer of CLEAR SPRINGS wins a championship over  Zacc Marek of ROCKWALL-HEATH

285- Nwankwo Nwankwo of RICHMOND FOSTER HIGH SCHOOL a Team Texas Wrestler wins Championship and is undefeated

 

Boys 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua De Hoyos of Weslaco Hs
2nd Place – Kiefer Fuselier of Sulphur
3rd Place – Kynnyth Maban of CONROE OAK RIDGE
4th Place – Austin Hernandez of Houston Cypress Ranch
5th Place – James Chapman of Ceder Park Vista Ridge
6th Place – Isaih Calderon of Houston Cypress Falls
7th Place – Christian Taulli of Houston Cypress Woods
8th Place – Christopher Thomas of Houston Cypress Lakes
1st Place Match
Joshua De Hoyos (Weslaco Hs) 26-0, So. over Kiefer Fuselier (Sulphur) 17-2, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Kynnyth Maban (CONROE OAK RIDGE) 21-6, Fr. over Austin Hernandez (Houston Cypress Ranch) 22-2, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
James Chapman (Ceder Park Vista Ridge) 13-5, Jr. over Isaih Calderon (Houston Cypress Falls) 5-3, Fr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Christian Taulli (Houston Cypress Woods) 16-12, Jr. over Christopher Thomas (Houston Cypress Lakes) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 1:04).

Boys 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kchrys Maban of CONROE OAK RIDGE
2nd Place – Myles Thiergood of Klein Klein Oak
3rd Place – Ty`Rae Carter of HOUSTON WESTSIDE
4th Place – Mason Kruljac of College Station A & M Consolidated
5th Place – Dashiell Mann of CLEAR SPRINGS
6th Place – Leo Burgos of Houston Cypress Ranch
7th Place – Christian Horrigan of Keller Timber Creek
8th Place – Baily West of Friendswood HS, TX
1st Place Match
Kchrys Maban (CONROE OAK RIDGE) 22-1, Jr. over Myles Thiergood (Klein Klein Oak) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Ty`Rae Carter (HOUSTON WESTSIDE) 30-3, Jr. over Mason Kruljac (College Station A & M Consolidated) 26-7, Fr. (MD 14-6).
5th Place Match
Dashiell Mann (CLEAR SPRINGS) 13-5, Sr. over Leo Burgos (Houston Cypress Ranch) 23-4, Sr. (RULE).
7th Place Match
Christian Horrigan (Keller Timber Creek) 17-12, Jr. over Baily West (Friendswood HS, TX) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 3:40).

Boys 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Skudlarczyk of Austin Westlake Hs
2nd Place – Daniel manibog of Katy Hs
3rd Place – Noah Martinez of Leannder Rouse
4th Place – Timothy Thompson of Clear Creek High School
5th Place – Garrett Mathews of San Antonio Johnson
6th Place – Jourdan Mottley of Houston Cypress Ranch
7th Place – Joseph Segura of CLEAR FALLS
8th Place – Brandon Smith of Rockwall
1st Place Match
Jack Skudlarczyk (Austin Westlake Hs) 21-0, Jr. over Daniel manibog (Katy Hs) 35-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (19-4)).
3rd Place Match
Noah Martinez (Leannder Rouse) 23-3, Jr. over Timothy Thompson (Clear Creek High School) 13-1, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Garrett Mathews (San Antonio Johnson) 24-3, So. over Jourdan Mottley (Houston Cypress Ranch) 14-4, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Joseph Segura (CLEAR FALLS) 27-2, So. over Brandon Smith (Rockwall) 28-3, Sr. (M. For.).

Boys 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jamie Paterson of Keller Timber Creek
2nd Place – Nathaniel Adea of WOODLANDS
3rd Place – Oscar Gonzalez of Houston Cypress Lakes
4th Place – Chris Ringo of HUMBLE
5th Place – Jairo Rico of Houston Jersey Village
6th Place – Layton Stephens of KLEIN COLLINS
7th Place – Gregory Quintanilla of San Antonio Johnson
8th Place – Luc D`Rovencourt of Katy Tompkins
1st Place Match
Jamie Paterson (Keller Timber Creek) 34-2, Sr. over Nathaniel Adea (WOODLANDS) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Oscar Gonzalez (Houston Cypress Lakes) 28-2, Sr. over Chris Ringo (HUMBLE) 28-3, Sr. (Fall 3:29).
5th Place Match
Jairo Rico (Houston Jersey Village) 28-5, Sr. over Layton Stephens (KLEIN COLLINS) 24-6, Jr. (MD 9-1).
7th Place Match
Gregory Quintanilla (San Antonio Johnson) 22-5, Jr. over Luc D`Rovencourt (Katy Tompkins) 20-9, Sr. (MD 10-2).

Boys 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Sergio Nugent of Katy Hs
2nd Place – Camden Fontenot of Houston Clear Lake
3rd Place – Patrick Vega of San Antonio Churchill
4th Place – Anthony Jimenez of WOODLANDS
5th Place – Joaquin Bautista of Houston Cypress Lakes
6th Place – Hunter Hershey of Austin Westlake Hs
7th Place – Hayden Buchanan of Azle
8th Place – Russell Miller of Houston Jersey Village
1st Place Match
Sergio Nugent (Katy Hs) 41-0, Sr. over Camden Fontenot (Houston Clear Lake) 19-1, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Patrick Vega (San Antonio Churchill) 21-7, Sr. over Anthony Jimenez (WOODLANDS) 26-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Joaquin Bautista (Houston Cypress Lakes) 30-3, So. over Hunter Hershey (Austin Westlake Hs) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
7th Place Match
Hayden Buchanan (Azle) 24-4, Sr. over Russell Miller (Houston Jersey Village) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 1:30).

Boys 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tim Edmonson of San Antonio Churchill
2nd Place – Chase Carter of Keller Timber Creek
3rd Place – Kai Holland of Katy Seven Lakes
4th Place – Gustavo Tijerino of San Antonio MacArthur
5th Place – Jaylen York of Katy Hs
6th Place – Mason Vidrine of CEDAR PARK
7th Place – Ryan Ierubino of Houston Clear Lake
8th Place – Mason Malone of CONROE OAK RIDGE
1st Place Match
Tim Edmonson (San Antonio Churchill) 13-0, Sr. over Chase Carter (Keller Timber Creek) 27-9, Jr. (MD 19-7).
3rd Place Match
Kai Holland (Katy Seven Lakes) 28-3, Sr. over Gustavo Tijerino (San Antonio MacArthur) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Jaylen York (Katy Hs) 32-11, Jr. over Mason Vidrine (CEDAR PARK) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 11-8).
7th Place Match
Ryan Ierubino (Houston Clear Lake) 10-3, Fr. over Mason Malone (CONROE OAK RIDGE) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 3:55).

Boys 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Andrew Ulrich of WOODLANDS
2nd Place – Spencer Reynolds of CONROE OAK RIDGE
3rd Place – Charlie Boatman of Ceder Park Vista Ridge
4th Place – Rocky Batterson of Clear Creek High School
5th Place – Leonard Brindley of Houston Cypress Ridge
6th Place – Matthew Tracy of CORPUS CHRISTI KING
7th Place – Wade Wilson of Katy Hs
8th Place – Gabe Moreau of Austin Westlake Hs
1st Place Match
Andrew Ulrich (WOODLANDS) 19-3, Sr. over Spencer Reynolds (CONROE OAK RIDGE) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Charlie Boatman (Ceder Park Vista Ridge) 24-5, Sr. over Rocky Batterson (Clear Creek High School) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 4:38).
5th Place Match
Leonard Brindley (Houston Cypress Ridge) 23-8, Sr. over Matthew Tracy (CORPUS CHRISTI KING) 19-10, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Wade Wilson (Katy Hs) 21-14, Jr. over Gabe Moreau (Austin Westlake Hs) 22-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

Boys 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ruben Salazar of Houston Jersey Village
2nd Place – Alexander Frometa of WOODLANDS
3rd Place – Anderson Salisbury of Austin Westlake Hs
4th Place – Kyle Kretzer of CLEAR SPRINGS
5th Place – Nick Pellegrino of Houston Cypress Woods
6th Place – Cameron Ward of COLLEGE STATION
7th Place – Jared Ackerman of Friendswood Clear Brook
8th Place – Gabriel Lensing of CEDAR PARK
1st Place Match
Ruben Salazar (Houston Jersey Village) 27-2, Sr. over Alexander Frometa (WOODLANDS) 25-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Anderson Salisbury (Austin Westlake Hs) 26-4, Jr. over Kyle Kretzer (CLEAR SPRINGS) 34-5, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Nick Pellegrino (Houston Cypress Woods) 17-4, Sr. over Cameron Ward (COLLEGE STATION) 24-6, Sr. (RULE).
7th Place Match
Jared Ackerman (Friendswood Clear Brook) 16-2, Sr. over Gabriel Lensing (CEDAR PARK) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

Boys 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christian Bonney of San Antonio Reagan
2nd Place – Tell Ward of COLLEGE STATION
3rd Place – Hamzah Howse of Houston Cypress Lakes
4th Place – Justin Dittman of Katy Seven Lakes
5th Place – Jonathan Cramer of Austin Westlake Hs
6th Place – Jeremiah Miller of Keller Timber Creek
7th Place – Devin Top of Klein High School
8th Place – Cole Acker of NEW BRAUNFELS
1st Place Match
Christian Bonney (San Antonio Reagan) 24-3, Jr. over Tell Ward (COLLEGE STATION) 24-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Hamzah Howse (Houston Cypress Lakes) 32-3, Sr. over Justin Dittman (Katy Seven Lakes) 17-5, Sr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Jonathan Cramer (Austin Westlake Hs) 22-7, Sr. over Jeremiah Miller (Keller Timber Creek) 23-10, Jr. (RULE).
7th Place Match
Devin Top (Klein High School) 36-7, Sr. over Cole Acker (NEW BRAUNFELS) 22-11, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

Boys 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Payton Turbyfill of San Antonio Reagan
2nd Place – Tucker Rowan of Houston Cypress Woods
3rd Place – Carlos Diaz of Klein Klein Oak
4th Place – Nathaniel Schutt of SUMMER CREEK
5th Place – Brint Galey of Friendswood HS, TX
6th Place – Ben Noffsinger of Austin Westlake Hs
7th Place – Cody Donnell of Azle
8th Place – Jackson Gray of Rockwall
1st Place Match
Payton Turbyfill (San Antonio Reagan) 31-0, Sr. over Tucker Rowan (Houston Cypress Woods) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Carlos Diaz (Klein Klein Oak) 30-4, Sr. over Nathaniel Schutt (SUMMER CREEK) 18-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Brint Galey (Friendswood HS, TX) 15-4, Sr. over Ben Noffsinger (Austin Westlake Hs) 15-7, Jr. (RULE).
7th Place Match
Cody Donnell (Azle) 26-7, So. over Jackson Gray (Rockwall) 27-5, Sr. (M. For.).

Boys 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mark Lozano of San Antonio Churchill
2nd Place – Christian Rains of Friendswood HS, TX
3rd Place – Tanner Gipson of Katy Hs
4th Place – Henry Rossiter of Houston Cypress Woods
5th Place – trevor kleckner of COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE
6th Place – Connor McBride of Katy Morton Ranch Hs
7th Place – William Hudson of San Antonio Johnson
8th Place – Eric Chatman of BEAUMONT WESTBROOK
1st Place Match
Mark Lozano (San Antonio Churchill) 27-0, Sr. over Christian Rains (Friendswood HS, TX) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Gipson (Katy Hs) 32-9, Sr. over Henry Rossiter (Houston Cypress Woods) 31-4, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
trevor kleckner (COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE) 20-4, Sr. over Connor McBride (Katy Morton Ranch Hs) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
7th Place Match
William Hudson (San Antonio Johnson) 17-7, Sr. over Eric Chatman (BEAUMONT WESTBROOK) 14-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

Boys 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Casey McBride of Katy Morton Ranch Hs
2nd Place – Matt Dean of Humble Kingwood
3rd Place – Eric Gonzalez of CORPUS CHRISTI KING
4th Place – Seth Bell of Azle
5th Place – Zack Dobbins of ROCKWALL-HEATH
6th Place – Solomon Morales of San Antonio Churchill
7th Place – Jonathon Jones of Willis High School
8th Place – Kameron Johnson of CLEAR SPRINGS
1st Place Match
Casey McBride (Katy Morton Ranch Hs) 36-1, Sr. over Matt Dean (Humble Kingwood) 22-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Eric Gonzalez (CORPUS CHRISTI KING) 7-1, Sr. over Seth Bell (Azle) 22-3, Jr. (Fall 5:02).
5th Place Match
Zack Dobbins (ROCKWALL-HEATH) 9-2, Sr. over Solomon Morales (San Antonio Churchill) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Jonathon Jones (Willis High School) 19-2, Jr. over Kameron Johnson (CLEAR SPRINGS) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 2:55).

Boys 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keegen Kretzer of CLEAR SPRINGS
2nd Place – Zacc Marek of ROCKWALL-HEATH
3rd Place – Cameron Barnes of Katy Hs
4th Place – Cameran Washington of HUMBLE
5th Place – James Jezyk of HOUSTON REAGAN
6th Place – Patrick Clouston of COLLEGE STATION
7th Place – Titus Peevy of San Antonio Reagan
8th Place – Mason Buenger of Victoria West
1st Place Match
Keegen Kretzer (CLEAR SPRINGS) 37-3, Sr. over Zacc Marek (ROCKWALL-HEATH) 17-2, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
3rd Place Match
Cameron Barnes (Katy Hs) 39-4, Jr. over Cameran Washington (HUMBLE) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
James Jezyk (HOUSTON REAGAN) 14-10, Sr. over Patrick Clouston (COLLEGE STATION) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Titus Peevy (San Antonio Reagan) 22-6, Sr. over Mason Buenger (Victoria West) 16-6, . (Fall 2:48).

Boys 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nwankwo Nwankwo of RICHMOND FOSTER HIGH SCHOOL
2nd Place – Arnoldo Mendoza of CORPUS CHRISTI RAY
3rd Place – Abraham Bazan of KATY TAYLOR
4th Place – Robert Hill of Houston Langham Creek
5th Place – Cortez Ducksworth of CORPUS CHRISTI KING
6th Place – Sergio Munoz of CONROE OAK RIDGE
7th Place – Desmon Williams of ROCKWALL-HEATH
8th Place – Evan Lewis of Humble Kingwood
1st Place Match
Nwankwo Nwankwo (RICHMOND FOSTER HIGH SCHOOL) 6-0, Sr. over Arnoldo Mendoza (CORPUS CHRISTI RAY) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Abraham Bazan (KATY TAYLOR) 25-2, Sr. over Robert Hill (Houston Langham Creek) 15-3, Jr. (Fall 5:55).
5th Place Match
Cortez Ducksworth (CORPUS CHRISTI KING) 16-8, Sr. over Sergio Munoz (CONROE OAK RIDGE) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
7th Place Match
Desmon Williams (ROCKWALL-HEATH) 10-5, So. over Evan Lewis (Humble Kingwood) 13-10, So. (Dec 4-3).

 

1. Katy Hs 172.0
2. CONROE OAK RIDGE 170.5
3. Austin Westlake Hs 168.0
3. San Antonio Reagan 168.0
5. Keller Timber Creek 167.5
6. San Antonio Churchill 148.0
7. WOODLANDS 145.0
8. ROCKWALL-HEATH 142.0
9. CLEAR SPRINGS 139.0
10. Houston Cypress Woods 138.0
11. Klein High School 130.5
12. Katy Seven Lakes 129.0
13. Rockwall 128.5
14. Azle 127.0
15. Houston Cypress Lakes 124.5
16. CORPUS CHRISTI KING 116.5
17. Katy Morton Ranch Hs 111.5
18. Katy Tompkins 103.0
18. San Antonio Johnson 103.0
20. Houston Cypress Ranch 101.5
20. Houston Jersey Village 101.5
22. HUMBLE 95.5
23. KLEIN COLLINS 93.5
24. CORPUS CHRISTI RAY 92.0
25. College Station A & M Consolidated 90.0
26. Weslaco Hs 89.0
27. Houston Langham Creek 88.5
28. Friendswood HS, TX 87.5
29. COLLEGE STATION 87.0
30. Ceder Park Vista Ridge 84.0
31. Klein Klein Oak 80.0
32. COLLEYVILLE HERITAGE 79.5
33. KATY TAYLOR 76.5
34. SUMMER CREEK 76.0
35. Friendswood Clear Brook 75.0
36. Houston Clear Lake 73.0
37. Houston Cypress Fairbanks 69.0
38. San Antonio MacArthur 67.5
39. Houston Cypress Ridge 65.0
40. BEAUMONT WESTBROOK 64.0
41. HOUSTON WESTSIDE 63.0
42. NEW BRAUNFELS CANYON 62.5
43. Willis High School 61.0
44. San Antonio Roosevelt 59.0
45. CEDAR PARK 58.5
45. Humble Kingwood 58.5
47. NEW BRAUNFELS 57.0
48. Clear Creek High School 55.5
49. HOUSTON REAGAN 53.0
50. RICHMOND FOSTER HIGH SCHOOL 51.0
51. CLEAR FALLS 49.0
52. Leannder Rouse 48.0
53. COLLEGE PARK 46.5
54. Corpus Christi Carroll 44.0
55. Houston Cypress Falls 41.0
55. Katy Seven Lakes 2 41.0
55. Sulphur 41.0
58. Victoria West 38.0
59. HOUSTON DAVIS 37.0
60. KINGWOOD PARK 36.0
61. New Waverly 35.5
62. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 34.0
63. Houston Cypress Springs 33.0
64. CONROE HS 30.0
65. BRAZOSWOOD 29.5
66. Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 29.0
67. KATY CINCO RANCH 28.0
68. Corpus Christi Moody Hs 26.0
68. Klein Forest 26.0
70. San Antonio Lee Hs 24.0
71. GEORGE RANCH 20.0
71. Houston Chavez 20.0
71. Humble Atascocita 20.0
74. Houston Cypress Creek 19.0
74. Huntsville HS, 19.0
76. Hutto HS 18.0
76. Waller High School 18.0
78. HOUSTON LAMAR 14.0
79. Houston Bellaire 13.0
80. VICTORIA EAST 11.0
81. Grand Lake 4.0
82. Houston Math, Science & Tech 0.0