News Ticker

Dual State 6A

2016 6A T.H.S.W.C.A DUAL STATE TOURNAMENT

DATE: JANUARY 16th, 2016

LOCATION:  KLEIN HIGH SCHOOL

16715 STEUBNER AIRLINE RD.

KLEIN, TX 77379

WEIGH IN:  7:00AM (CST) IN WRESTLING ROOM

SCHEDULE:  WILL START WRESTLING AT 9:00AM (SEE BELOW FOR START TIMES). MAT

ASSIGNMENTS AND OPPONENTS WILL BE ANNOUNCED January 3rd, 2014.

QUALIFYING TEAMS:  EACH REGION RECIEVES 4 BIDS FOR

THE TEXAS 16 TEAM DUAL STATE TOURNAMENT.  IT IS UP TO EACH REGION TO DECIDE

HOW THE 4 TEAMS ARE SELECTED/QUALIFY FOR THIS TOURNAMENT.

EACH REGION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SUBMITTING THEIR RESPECTIVE TEAMS TO THE

TOURNAMENT COMMITTEE.

IF A REGION DOES NOT SUBMIT 4 TEAMS THEN THE HOST REGION WILL FILL THAT

VOID/VOIDS FROM THE HOST SCHOOLS REGION. EVERY HEAD COACH OF A

QUALIFIED TEAM MUST BE A MEMBER OF THE T.H.S.W.C.A TO BE ABLE TO

ATTEND THIS DUAL STATE TOURNAMENT.

SEEDING: SEEDING WILL BE DONE BY THE TOURNAMENT COACHES.

TEAM ROSTERS/WEIGH IN SHEETS:  ALL TEAM ROSTERS/WEIGH SHEETS ARE DUE BY

EMAIL BY  JAN. 12 TH, 2016.

AWARDS:  THERE WILL BE TEAM TROPHIES FOR THE TOP 3 TEAMS AND 20

INDIVIDUAL MEDALS FOR THE TOP 3 TEAMS.

ADDMISSION: ADULTS: $7.00 / STUDENTS: $5.00

TEAMS INVITED BUT NOT CONFIRMED YET
Region 1:  
Arlington Martin – 
Amarillo High – 
El Paso Coronado –
El Paso Eastwood –
El Paso Franklin – 
Southlake Carroll –
Timber Creek – 
 
Region 2:  
Allen HS – 
Lake Highlands – 
 
Region 3:  
Klein High – 
Cy Woods – 
Cinco Ranch – 
The Woodlands – 
 
Region 4: 
Austin Westlake – 
San Antonio Churchill – 
San Antonio Reagan –
2016 THSWCA STATE DUALS CHAMPIONSHIPS
POOL GROUPINGS-BOYS

POOL A                              POOL B                               POOL C                              POOL D
1                                                 . 1.                                            1.                                           1.
2.                                                 2.                                            2.                                           2.
3.                                                  3                                          . 3.                                            3.
4                                                . 4.                                           4.                                             4.

Boys Pool Format – (start 9:00)
9:00: Round 1 1 vs 4 2 vs 3
10:50: Round 2 1 vs 3 2 vs 4
12:40: Round 3 1 vs 2 3 vs 4

All Boys Break for Lunch – (2:30) – Mats will be assigned during this time.

Boys Semi Finals – (3:00)
Championship Level: Pool Winners A vs D B vs C
Silver Level; Pool Runner-ups A vs D B vs C
Bronze Level; Pool 3rd Place A vs D B vs C
Consolation Level Pool 4th Place A vs D B vs C

Boys Championships/3rd place – (5:00)
Boys Championship level semi-final winners wrestle for 1st
Boys Championship level semi-final losers wrestle for 3rd
Silver/Bronze/Consolation Finals – (5:00)
Boys semi finals winners wrestle for 5th/9th/13th place
Boys semi final losers wrestle for 7th/11th/15th place

Awards Presentation: Awards will be presented at the end of the placement matches.

**** There will be 2 Host Hotels that I will be getting the information to everyone within the next week. I’m working on discounted prices for teams and their fans. ****