News Ticker

Texas Outlaw Day 1 recap

The Texas Outlaw being put on by Allen HS wrestling, is living up to the hipe as one of the toughest tournaments in Texas, Day 1 was the Pool Action with 4 pools with up to 6 wrestlers per pool with the top 2 wrestlers from each pool advancing to the Gold bracket, next 2 to a Silver bracket and the last 2 to a Bronze bracket, with every wrestler getting at least 6 matches in 2 days.  Allen lead the day in team points, followed by Smithville Missouri, and Westmoore Oklahoma,

Some observations, Adam Wachnin of Vandegrift almost pulled the upset over Braedan Redlin, Riley Jacops looked dominating in his pool, Noah Simms of Centennial gives Mark Inglehart @195 of  Allen his first Texas loss, 4-3, The Woodlands Alex Frometa @ 152  looked dominating, @138 david Washington of Allen beats Batan Douglas of Flowermound, Douglas beats Cameron Haddock of Southlake Carroll, and Haddock beats Washington.

Some potential match ups tomorrow against ranked wrestlers Will Curtiss and Xavier Torres at 120lb,  Logan Brown and Gregory Coapstick @113 , John McCabe and Jack Duval @160. So much more, not counting the the State Champs from the out of town Schools like Garden City , Olathe, and St James from Kansas, Tulsa Union and Westmoore Ok, and Smithville Missouri

Tournament Brackets are on www.trackwrestling.com,

Photos are under photos on website

 

 

Team Scores
1. Allen Blue 377.0
2. Smithville 320.0
3. Westmoore 313.5
4. Garden City 283.0
5. Tulsa Union 269.5
6. Olathe North 240.5
7. Southlake Carroll 234.0
8. Centennial 216.0
9. St. James Academy 203.0
10. Katy 186.0
11. Airline 159.5
12. Allen White 158.0
13. Randall 156.0
14. Plano East 145.5
15. Flower Mound 127.5
16. The Woodlands 115.0
17. Weatherford 113.0
18. Vandergrift 111.0
19. Cinco Ranch 96.5
20. St. Johns 95.0
21. Frisco Heritage 57.0
22. Independence 51.0
23. Plano West 48.0
24. Byron Nelson 39.5
25. Arlington Heights 36.0
26. Irving 24.0
27. Wakeland 18.0
28. Faustina Academy 9.0