News Ticker

Recap of The Woodlands Invitational

Allen Continues its winning ways with a strong showing of their first tournament of the year winning with a new record team score for them with 390 Team points ,  Katy Hs came in 2nd in the Team standings with 196.5, with the host of the tournament, The Woodlands HS coming in 3rd with 180.

106:  Allen Freshman Noah Yeamans dominantly wins his way to the finals to meet with Gabe Martinez of Allens White team,  and narrowly wins 7-5,

113: Logan Brown from Allen, last years State runner up @ 106 pinned and Tech falled his way to the Finals to meet up with Klein Oaks own Myles Thiergood a State Qualifier @ 106 and Claim the win by Tech Fall.

120: Another Allen wrestler, Alonzo Herrera a 113 State Qualifier met up with new comer Joe Zamora a freshman from Arlington HS to claim a 9-4 decision for the Championship

126: Last years 3rd in state placer Jack Skudlarczy of Westlake HS, met up with and won over The Woodlands Nate Adea narrowly by 3-1

132: Katy’s Sergio Nugent who was 1 match away of being a State placer last year @ 126, ran into an undefeated Tre Moore of Allen who like Sergio pinned and tech falled his way to the finals, Sergio walks away with the 9-6 Victory

138: In a battle of the Hunters, Hunter Roberts of Westlake HS loses a close one to Allens Hunter Gibson 2-1, both State Qualifiers and Hunter Roberts claiming a 5th place finish @132

145:#1 ranked in the Prep Rankings, Noah Chan of Kincaid beats Allens last year State Champ Juwan Robinson @138 in the semis 7-1, to meet Spencer Reynolds of Oak Ridge in a close one 4-2 decision going Chan’s way

152: Kyle Kretzer from Seabrook HS and Alex Frometa from The Woodlands Conroe a State Qualifier, both pinned their way to the Finals with Alex Frometa continuing with his pinning ways for the Championship.

160: Allen’s John McCabe whom after getting injured right before Districts last year, starts off undefeated this year by winning a close one in the finals over Luke Harrell ranked #2 @ 145 in the Prep ranking by a decision of 3-2

170: Allen’s Evan Hackett who took over for John¬† McCabe last year and placed 5th at State @160 met up with Klein Oaks Carlos¬† Diaz and won by Tech fall

182: Undefeated 5A State Champ from Dripping Springs HS Luke Hodsden, continue his undefeated record by pinning Allen’s Josh Myers in the 2nd period, Myers was a 3rd place 6A State placer.

195: Mark Inglehart of Allen makes it to the finals against The woodlands Kyle Bartsch and receives an Injury Default for the win

220: Last years 4th place finisher 6A @220 Patrick Bryan from Allen, meets up with Texas State Prep Champ Colin Lawler of Kincaid and edges him for the win 2-1

285: In the finals battle with out the lights, Nico Manzonelli of Allen and John Bently from Cinco Ranch whom both pinned their way to the finals, Nico Manzonelli  continues with the pinning ways by winning by  fall