News Ticker

ECISD Invitational Boys and Girls @ Edinburg

Boys – 106
1st Place – Agustin Orellana of Mission High School
2nd Place – Diego Serna of Sharyland Pioneer High School
3rd Place – David Ramos of Edinburg High School
4th Place – Joshua Salinas of Sharyland Pioneer High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Agustin Orellana (Mission High School) won by fall over Diego Serna (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Diego Serna (Sharyland Pioneer High School) won by rule over David Ramos (Edinburg High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – David Ramos (Edinburg High School) won by fall over Joshua Salinas (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 113
1st Place – Ivan Ozuna of Grulla High School
2nd Place – Brandon Escobedo of Edinburg North High School
3rd Place – Raul Lopez of Rio Grande City High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ivan Ozuna (Grulla High School) won by fall over Brandon Escobedo (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Brandon Escobedo (Edinburg North High School) won by rule over Raul Lopez (Rio Grande City High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Raul Lopez (Rio Grande City High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Boys – 120
1st Place – Victor Segura of Grulla High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Marco Solis of Edinburg High School
3rd Place – Elias Sanchez of Rio Grande City High School
4th Place – Aaron Cuevas of Mission High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Victor Segura (Grulla High School) won by fall over Elias Sanchez (Rio Grande City High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Marco Solis (Edinburg High School) and Elias Sanchez (Rio Grande City High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Marco Solis (Edinburg High School) won by decision over Aaron Cuevas (Mission High School) (Dec 0-0)

Boys – 126
1st Place – Israel Lopez of Edinburg High School
2nd Place – Miguel Chapa IV of Edinburg North High School
3rd Place – Mauricio Alvarado of Donna High School
4th Place – Michael Morales of Sharyland Pioneer High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Israel Lopez (Edinburg High School) won by fall over Miguel Chapa IV (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Miguel Chapa IV (Edinburg North High School) won by fall over Mauricio Alvarado (Donna High School) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mauricio Alvarado (Donna High School) won by fall over Michael Morales (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 132
1st Place – Albert Lopez of Edinburg High School
2nd Place – Lopez Ramon of Edinburg High School
3rd Place – Felipe Trevino of Grulla High School
4th Place – Hugo Gomez of Edinburg North High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Albert Lopez (Edinburg High School) won by forfeit over Lopez Ramon (Edinburg High School) (FF)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Lopez Ramon (Edinburg High School) won by rule over Felipe Trevino (Grulla High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Felipe Trevino (Grulla High School) won by fall over Hugo Gomez (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 138
1st Place – Robert Silva of Robert Vela High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Victor Canales of Rio Grande City High School
3rd Place – Andres Solis of Edinburg North High School
4th Place – Fernando Trevino of Edinburg High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Robert Silva (Robert Vela High School) won by decision over Victor Canales (Rio Grande City High School) (Dec 0-0)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Andres Solis (Edinburg North High School) and Victor Canales (Rio Grande City High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Andres Solis (Edinburg North High School) won by fall over Fernando Trevino (Edinburg High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 145
1st Place – Guadalupe Rodriguez of Mission High School
2nd Place – Alexis Andrade of Grulla High School
3rd Place – Luciano Cruz of Rio Grande City High School
4th Place – Emmanuel Lopez of Edinburg Economedes High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Guadalupe Rodriguez (Mission High School) won by fall over Alexis Andrade (Grulla High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Alexis Andrade (Grulla High School) won by fall over Luciano Cruz (Rio Grande City High School) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Luciano Cruz (Rio Grande City High School) won by fall over Emmanuel Lopez (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 152
1st Place – Jose Zuniga of Grulla High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Saul Ramirez of Edinburg High School
3rd Place – Angel Resto of Sharyland Pioneer High School
4th Place – Jose Flores of Donna High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jose Zuniga (Grulla High School) won by fall over Saul Ramirez (Edinburg High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Angel Resto (Sharyland Pioneer High School) and Saul Ramirez (Edinburg High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Angel Resto (Sharyland Pioneer High School) won by fall over Jose Flores (Donna High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 160
1st Place – Benito Reyes of Robert Vela High School
2nd Place – Andrew Mercado of Mission High School
3rd Place – Brian Cisneros of Donna High School
4th Place – Anthony Cuellar of Sharyland Pioneer High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Benito Reyes (Robert Vela High School) won by fall over Andrew Mercado (Mission High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Andrew Mercado (Mission High School) won by rule over Brian Cisneros (Donna High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brian Cisneros (Donna High School) won by decision over Anthony Cuellar (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (Dec 0-0)

Boys – 170
1st Place – Nathan Marez of Edinburg High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Manuel Vega of Mission High School
3rd Place – Bryan Linares of Sharyland Pioneer High School
4th Place – David Cuellar of Edinburg High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Nathan Marez (Edinburg High School) won by fall over Bryan Linares (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Manuel Vega (Mission High School) and Bryan Linares (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Manuel Vega (Mission High School) won by fall over David Cuellar (Edinburg High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 182
1st Place – Fernando Tovar of Mission High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Felipe Elizondo of Edinburg High School
3rd Place – Dillon Toavalu of Edinburg North High School
4th Place – Ernesto Cota of Grulla High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Fernando Tovar (Mission High School) won by fall over Dillon Toavalu (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Felipe Elizondo (Edinburg High School) and Dillon Toavalu (Edinburg North High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Felipe Elizondo (Edinburg High School) won by fall over Ernesto Cota (Grulla High School) (Fall 0:00)

Boys – 195
1st Place – Casarez Joseph of Edinburg High School
2nd Place – Juan Bolanos of Edinburg Economedes High School
3rd Place – Francisco Perez of Donna High School
4th Place – Jorge Lozano of Rio Grande City High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Casarez Joseph (Edinburg High School) won by decision over Juan Bolanos (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Dec 0-0)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Juan Bolanos (Edinburg Economedes High School) won by rule over Francisco Perez (Donna High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Francisco Perez (Donna High School) won by decision over Jorge Lozano (Rio Grande City High School) (Dec 0-0)

Boys – 220
1st Place – Jonathan Mares of Mission High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Derek Solis of Rio Grande City High School
3rd Place – Joshua Cuellar of Edinburg North High School
4th Place – Albert Alcala of Robert Vela High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jonathan Mares (Mission High School) won by fall over Derek Solis (Rio Grande City High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Joshua Cuellar (Edinburg North High School) and Derek Solis (Rio Grande City High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joshua Cuellar (Edinburg North High School) won by disqualification over Albert Alcala (Robert Vela High School) (DQ)

Boys – 285
1st Place – Emmanuel Huerta of Sharyland Pioneer High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Christopher Lara of Sharyland Pioneer High School
3rd Place – Federico Flores of Grulla High School
4th Place – Armando Mireles of Donna High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Emmanuel Huerta (Sharyland Pioneer High School) won by fall over Christopher Lara (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Federico Flores (Grulla High School) and Christopher Lara (Sharyland Pioneer High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Federico Flores (Grulla High School) won by fall over Armando Mireles (Donna High School) (Fall 0:00)

Girls – 95
1st Place – Krisol Cornejo of Robert Vela High School
2nd Place – Cassandra Hernandez of Edinburg Economedes High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Krisol Cornejo (Robert Vela High School) received a bye () (Bye)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Cassandra Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes High School) won by rule over () (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Cassandra Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Girls – 102
1st Place – Athina Villarreal of Grulla High School
2nd Place – Angela Zaleta of Edinburg North High School
3rd Place – Alethea Maldonado of Mission High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Athina Villarreal (Grulla High School) won by fall over Angela Zaleta (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Angela Zaleta (Edinburg North High School) won by rule over Alethea Maldonado (Mission High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alethea Maldonado (Mission High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Girls – 110
1st Place – Aliyah Medina of Edinburg North High School
2nd Place – Joanna Hernandez of Robert Vela High School
3rd Place – Diana Zamarripa of Edinburg Economedes High School
4th Place – Karolina Solis of Rio Grande City High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Aliyah Medina (Edinburg North High School) won by fall over Diana Zamarripa (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Joanna Hernandez (Robert Vela High School) won by fall over Diana Zamarripa (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joanna Hernandez (Robert Vela High School) won by fall over Karolina Solis (Rio Grande City High School) (Fall 0:00)

Girls – 119
1st Place – Alexis Altamira of Robert Vela High School
2nd Place – Lizbette Lara of Rio Grande City High School
3rd Place – Jasmine Perez of Grulla High School
4th Place – Beanca Lopez of Edinburg North High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alexis Altamira (Robert Vela High School) won by fall over Lizbette Lara (Rio Grande City High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Lizbette Lara (Rio Grande City High School) won by rule over Jasmine Perez (Grulla High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jasmine Perez (Grulla High School) won by fall over Beanca Lopez (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)

Girls – 128
1st Place – Maylle Leal of Edinburg High School
2nd Place – Trinidi Garcia of Robert Vela High School
3rd Place – Samantha Gomez of Edinburg North High School
4th Place – Samantha Cadena of Edinburg North High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Maylle Leal (Edinburg High School) won by fall over Trinidi Garcia (Robert Vela High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Trinidi Garcia (Robert Vela High School) won by fall over Samantha Gomez (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Samantha Gomez (Edinburg North High School) won by fall over Samantha Cadena (Edinburg North High School) (Fall 0:00)

Girls – 138
1st Place – Sabrina Morua of Edinburg Economedes High School
2nd Place – Veronica Reyes of Rio Grande City High School
3rd Place – Helena Vaquera of Edinburg Economedes High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Sabrina Morua (Edinburg Economedes High School) won by fall over Helena Vaquera (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Veronica Reyes (Rio Grande City High School) won by fall over Helena Vaquera (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Veronica Reyes (Rio Grande City High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Girls – 148
1st Place – Petra Felix of Robert Vela High School
2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Kassandra Castillo of Edinburg Economedes High School
3rd Place – Yajaira Aguilar of Mission High School
4th Place – Shantelle Longoria of Grulla High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Petra Felix (Robert Vela High School) won by fall over Yajaira Aguilar (Mission High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Kassandra Castillo (Edinburg Economedes High School) and Yajaira Aguilar (Mission High School) (DFF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kassandra Castillo (Edinburg Economedes High School) won by fall over Shantelle Longoria (Grulla High School) (Fall 0:00)

Girls – 165
1st Place – Ruth Santana of Edinburg North High School
2nd Place – Maria Reza of Donna High School
3rd Place – Dulce Arenas of Edinburg Economedes High School
4th Place – Jacquelyn Rodriguez of Mission High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ruth Santana (Edinburg North High School) won by fall over Dulce Arenas (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Maria Reza (Donna High School) won by fall over Dulce Arenas (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Maria Reza (Donna High School) won by fall over Jacquelyn Rodriguez (Mission High School) (Fall 0:00)

Girls – 185
1st Place – Aylin Salinas of Robert Vela High School
2nd Place – Jennifer Juarez of Mission High School
3rd Place – Alejandra Gonzalez of Edinburg High School
4th Place – Samantha Rodriguez of Edinburg Economedes High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Aylin Salinas (Robert Vela High School) won by fall over Jennifer Juarez (Mission High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Jennifer Juarez (Mission High School) won by fall over Alejandra Gonzalez (Edinburg High School) (Fall 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alejandra Gonzalez (Edinburg High School) won by fall over Samantha Rodriguez (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)

Girls – 215
1st Place – Alondra Gonzalez Calderon of Edinburg North High School
2nd Place – Lesley Cabrera of Edinburg Economedes High School
3rd Place – Maria Sanchez of Edinburg North High School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Alondra Gonzalez Calderon (Edinburg North High School) won by fall over Lesley Cabrera (Edinburg Economedes High School) (Fall 0:00)
2nd Place Match
2nd Place Match – Lesley Cabrera (Edinburg Economedes High School) won by rule over Maria Sanchez (Edinburg North High School) (RULE)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Maria Sanchez (Edinburg North High School) received a bye () (Bye)