News Ticker

2015 Capital Classic – Varsity Boys and Girls

Girls-95 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Makenna Mabon of McCallum
2nd Place – Samantha Bland of SA Johnson
1st Place Match
Makenna Mabon (McCallum) 2-0, . over Samantha Bland (SA Johnson) 0-1, Fr. (Fall 1:08).
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

Girls-102 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Micah Walding of SA Reagan
2nd Place – Alicia Messer of SA Johnson
3rd Place – Lesliangely Mejias of Akins HS
4th Place – Shelby Lee of Georgetown
1st Place Match
Micah Walding (SA Reagan) 3-0, Sr. over Alicia Messer (SA Johnson) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:29).
3rd Place Match
Lesliangely Mejias (Akins HS) 6-1, Fr. over Shelby Lee (Georgetown) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:58).

Girls-110 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Melissa Lopez of Crockett
2nd Place – Kahindo Musongera of Lanier
3rd Place – Adriana Boortz of McCallum
4th Place – Hailey Gruilon of Killeen Ellison
1st Place Match
Melissa Lopez (Crockett) 4-0, So. over Kahindo Musongera (Lanier) 6-1, Jr. (Fall 0:23).
3rd Place Match
Adriana Boortz (McCallum) 4-2, . over Hailey Gruilon (Killeen Ellison) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

Girls-119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grace Lemm of Bowie
2nd Place – Riley Gatley of Bowie
3rd Place – Dana Ybarra of Bowie-B
4th Place – Morgan Miller of SA Johnson
1st Place Match
Grace Lemm (Bowie) 5-0, Jr. over Riley Gatley (Bowie) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Dana Ybarra (Bowie-B) 4-1, Jr. over Morgan Miller (SA Johnson) 5-2, Sr. (For.).

Girls-128 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Erin McAlpin of SA Johnson
2nd Place – Daisy Tapia of Akins HS
3rd Place – Serenity Villalobos of San Marcos
4th Place – Brianna Torres of SA Reagan
1st Place Match
Erin McAlpin (SA Johnson) 4-0, So. over Daisy Tapia (Akins HS) 3-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:03 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Serenity Villalobos (San Marcos) 7-1, So. over Brianna Torres (SA Reagan) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:54).

Girls-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christine Gautier of Bowie
2nd Place – Abigail Woodson of Vista Ridge
3rd Place – Kayla Bailey of Killeen Ellison
4th Place – Dhaikyah Geter of Killeen SHoemaker
1st Place Match
Christine Gautier (Bowie) 5-0, Jr. over Abigail Woodson (Vista Ridge) 3-1, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Kayla Bailey (Killeen Ellison) 9-1, Sr. over Dhaikyah Geter (Killeen SHoemaker) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 2:34).

Girls-148 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tatiana Guidry of Killeen Ellison
2nd Place – Christian Gutierrez of NB Canyon
3rd Place – Esperanza Najera of Travis HS
4th Place – Leilani Vital of New Braunfels
1st Place Match
Tatiana Guidry (Killeen Ellison) 8-0, Jr. over Christian Gutierrez (NB Canyon) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:13).
3rd Place Match
Esperanza Najera (Travis HS) 4-1, Jr. over Leilani Vital (New Braunfels) 4-2, Jr. (DQ).

Girls-165 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Amari Sheriden of Killeen Ellison
2nd Place – Chanel Crier of LBJ
3rd Place – Maya Shimizu of McCallum
4th Place – Brenda Cancino of Akins HS
1st Place Match
Amari Sheriden (Killeen Ellison) 7-0, Sr. over Chanel Crier (LBJ) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:47).
3rd Place Match
Maya Shimizu (McCallum) 3-2, . over Brenda Cancino (Akins HS) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 2:32).

Girls-185 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mohavey Bell of LBJ
2nd Place – Erika Reyna of NB Canyon
3rd Place – Delshateki Izquierdo of Killeen Ellison
4th Place – Lilian Lopez of Anderson
1st Place Match
Mohavey Bell (LBJ) 3-0, So. over Erika Reyna (NB Canyon) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:34).
3rd Place Match
Delshateki Izquierdo (Killeen Ellison) 7-1, So. over Lilian Lopez (Anderson) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:35).

Girls-215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Katerina Pena of Akins HS
2nd Place – Jade Scates of SA Reagan
3rd Place – Selena Cordell of Lanier
4th Place – Maya Tyler of SA Johnson
1st Place Match
Katerina Pena (Akins HS) 6-0, Jr. over Jade Scates (SA Reagan) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:00).
3rd Place Match
Selena Cordell (Lanier) 6-2, Fr. over Maya Tyler (SA Johnson) 3-2, . (Fall 1:22).

106-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Strmiska of Lake Travis
2nd Place – Michel Santos of Killeen Ellison
3rd Place – Bennett Siler of Westlake
4th Place – Aaron Salinas of Bryan
1st Place Match
Jordan Strmiska (Lake Travis) 4-0, Fr. over Michel Santos (Killeen Ellison) 6-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Bennett Siler (Westlake) 4-1, So. over Aaron Salinas (Bryan) 3-2, . (SV-1 6-4).

113-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty`Rae Carter of Houston Westside
2nd Place – John Geiger of Leander
3rd Place – Sameer Musalli of SA Reagan
4th Place – Tyler Barker of McNeil
1st Place Match
Ty`Rae Carter (Houston Westside) 9-0, Jr. over John Geiger (Leander) 3-1, Fr. (DQ).
3rd Place Match
Sameer Musalli (SA Reagan) 3-1, So. over Tyler Barker (McNeil) 4-2, . (M. For.).

120-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Mathews of SA Johnson
2nd Place – Dax Olsen of Georgetown
3rd Place – Daniel Hernandez of Houston Westside
4th Place – Carson Droddy of SA Reagan
1st Place Match
Garrett Mathews (SA Johnson) 4-0, So. over Dax Olsen (Georgetown) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Hernandez (Houston Westside) 4-4, Fr. over Carson Droddy (SA Reagan) 4-2, Fr. (M. For.).

126-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Skudlarczyk of Westlake
2nd Place – Gregory Quintanilla of SA Johnson
3rd Place – Noah Martinez of Rouse
4th Place – Colin Tierney of Lake Travis
1st Place Match
Jack Skudlarczyk (Westlake) 4-0, Jr. over Gregory Quintanilla (SA Johnson) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Noah Martinez (Rouse) 4-1, Jr. over Colin Tierney (Lake Travis) 4-2, Sr. (M. For.).

132-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Hershey of Westlake
2nd Place – Teague Hartigan of LBJ
3rd Place – Juan Romo of Houston Westside
4th Place – Deven Phillips of SA Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Hunter Hershey (Westlake) 4-0, Sr. over Teague Hartigan (LBJ) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 5:07).
3rd Place Match
Juan Romo (Houston Westside) 5-1, Sr. over Deven Phillips (SA Roosevelt) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:28).

138-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Jacops of Vandegrift
2nd Place – Myles Hampton of Houston Westside
3rd Place – DeMarco Garcia of Houston Westside
4th Place – Keith Laue of San Marcos
1st Place Match
Riley Jacops (Vandegrift) 4-0, Jr. over Myles Hampton (Houston Westside) 9-1, Sr. (UTB 1-1).
3rd Place Match
DeMarco Garcia (Houston Westside) 4-1, Sr. over Keith Laue (San Marcos) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

145-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Vidrine of Cedar Park
2nd Place – Nick McMillan of San Marcos
3rd Place – Gabe Moreau of Westlake
4th Place – Brandon Huerta of SA Reagan
1st Place Match
Mason Vidrine (Cedar Park) 4-0, Sr. over Nick McMillan (San Marcos) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Moreau (Westlake) 4-1, Sr. over Brandon Huerta (SA Reagan) 4-2, Fr. (M. For.).

152-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Wachnin of Vandegrift
2nd Place – Jonathan Cramer of Westlake
3rd Place – Jerry Huerta of SA Reagan
4th Place – Charlie Boatman of Vista Ridge
1st Place Match
Adam Wachnin (Vandegrift) 4-0, Jr. over Jonathan Cramer (Westlake) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 11-7).
3rd Place Match
Jerry Huerta (SA Reagan) 4-1, Sr. over Charlie Boatman (Vista Ridge) 4-2, Sr. (For.).

160-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dylan Rowling of Rouse
2nd Place – Anderson Salisbury of Westlake
3rd Place – Christian Bonney of SA Reagan
4th Place – Graham Martin of Bowie
1st Place Match
Dylan Rowling (Rouse) 4-0, Jr. over Anderson Salisbury (Westlake) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Christian Bonney (SA Reagan) 4-1, Jr. over Graham Martin (Bowie) 4-2, Sr. (M. For.).

170-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Payton Turbyfill of SA Reagan
2nd Place – Aaron Peterson of Vandegrift
3rd Place – Cooper McCall of Bryan
4th Place – Nathan Alvarez of SA Roosevelt
1st Place Match
Payton Turbyfill (SA Reagan) 5-0, Sr. over Aaron Peterson (Vandegrift) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Cooper McCall (Bryan) 4-1, . over Nathan Alvarez (SA Roosevelt) 5-2, Fr. (M. For.).

182-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Damian Rivera of NB Canyon
2nd Place – Bryce Marsh of New Braunfels
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – William Hudson of SA Johnson
4th Place – Tres Davis of Westlake
1st Place Match
Damian Rivera (NB Canyon) 4-0, Sr. over Bryce Marsh (New Braunfels) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 4:44).
3rd Place Match
William Hudson (SA Johnson) 4-1, Sr. over Tres Davis (Westlake) 4-1, Sr. (DFF).

195-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Luke Hodsden of Dripping Springs
2nd Place – Koby Powers of Lake Travis
3rd Place – Elijah Dixon of Houston Westside
4th Place – Jonathan Moreno of San Marcos
1st Place Match
Luke Hodsden (Dripping Springs) 4-0, Sr. over Koby Powers (Lake Travis) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:30).
3rd Place Match
Elijah Dixon (Houston Westside) 6-1, Sr. over Jonathan Moreno (San Marcos) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 3:00).

220-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Young of Leander
2nd Place – Kaleb Jenkins of Bryan
3rd Place – Josh King of SA Reagan
4th Place – Thomas Sanders of Bowie
1st Place Match
Tyler Young (Leander) 4-0, Sr. over Kaleb Jenkins (Bryan) 3-1, . (Fall 1:05).
3rd Place Match
Josh King (SA Reagan) 4-1, Sr. over Thomas Sanders (Bowie) 4-2, Jr. (M. For.).

285-Boys Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Judge Zaragoza of Vandegrift
2nd Place – Lajerius Anthony of Killeen Ellison
3rd Place – Nico Gonzalez of SA Reagan
4th Place – Samuel Purser of Georgetown
1st Place Match
Judge Zaragoza (Vandegrift) 4-0, Sr. over Lajerius Anthony (Killeen Ellison) 7-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Nico Gonzalez (SA Reagan) 3-1, So. over Samuel Purser (Georgetown) 4-2, Sr. (M. For.).