News Ticker

14th Annual Cy Ridge Classic-Results

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Austin Hernandez of Houston Cypress Ranch
2nd Place – Nomar Belmonte of Houston Langham Creek
3rd Place – Ryan Taggart of WOODLANDS
4th Place – Kynnyth Maban of Conroe Oakridge
5th Place – Christopher Jagatnarain of Houston Cypress Creek
6th Place – Evan Goldsmith of Catholic Br. High School
1st Place Match
Austin Hernandez (Houston Cypress Ranch) 6-0, So. over Nomar Belmonte (Houston Langham Creek) 8-1, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Taggart (WOODLANDS) 8-1, Fr. over Kynnyth Maban (Conroe Oakridge) 7-2, Fr. (Fall 2:21).
5th Place Match
Christopher Jagatnarain (Houston Cypress Creek) 7-2, So. over Evan Goldsmith (Catholic Br. High School) 8-6, So. (Fall 2:47).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Leo Burgos of Houston Cypress Ranch
2nd Place – Myles Thiergood of KLEIN OAK
3rd Place – Kchrys Maban of Conroe Oakridge
4th Place – Alex Aguayo of KATY MORTON RANCH
5th Place – Cody Dickson of Amarillo Tascosa High School
6th Place – Collin McGhee of WOODLANDS
1st Place Match
Leo Burgos (Houston Cypress Ranch) 11-1, Sr. over Myles Thiergood (KLEIN OAK) 7-3, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Kchrys Maban (Conroe Oakridge) 8-1, Jr. over Alex Aguayo (KATY MORTON RANCH) 8-3, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).
5th Place Match
Cody Dickson (Amarillo Tascosa High School) 10-3, Sr. over Collin McGhee (WOODLANDS) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 3:47).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Carpenter of Catholic Br. High School
2nd Place – Layton Stephens of KLEIN COLLINS
3rd Place – Devin Franks of WOODLANDS
4th Place – Mason Kruljac of College Station A & M Consolidated
5th Place – Renz Streit of Kingwood Hs
6th Place – Edwin Garcia Bonilla of Houston Cypress Ridge
1st Place Match
Cameron Carpenter (Catholic Br. High School) 10-0, Jr. over Layton Stephens (KLEIN COLLINS) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Devin Franks (WOODLANDS) 5-1, Jr. over Mason Kruljac (College Station A & M Consolidated) 9-2, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Renz Streit (Kingwood Hs) 5-2, Sr. over Edwin Garcia Bonilla (Houston Cypress Ridge) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Ringo Ringo of HUMBLE
2nd Place – Nate Adea of WOODLANDS
3rd Place – Jourdan Mottley of Houston Cypress Ranch
4th Place – Tommy Martin of Houston Cypress Creek
6th Place – Christian Stavig of KLEIN COLLINS
6th Place – Jesse Diaz of Amarillo Tascosa High School
1st Place Match
Chris Ringo Ringo (HUMBLE) 6-0, Sr. over Nate Adea (WOODLANDS) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Jourdan Mottley (Houston Cypress Ranch) 6-1, Sr. over Tommy Martin (Houston Cypress Creek) 4-2, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
5th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Jimenez of WOODLANDS
2nd Place – Oscar Gonzalez of Houston Cypress Lakes
3rd Place – Antonio Hernandez of Amarillo Tascosa High School
4th Place – Anthony Martinez of KATY MAYDE CREEK
5th Place – Zach Skinner of KLEIN COLLINS
6th Place – Lance Blanchard of Catholic Br. High School
1st Place Match
Anthony Jimenez (WOODLANDS) 5-0, Sr. over Oscar Gonzalez (Houston Cypress Lakes) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Antonio Hernandez (Amarillo Tascosa High School) 12-1, . over Anthony Martinez (KATY MAYDE CREEK) 6-2, So. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Zach Skinner (KLEIN COLLINS) 11-2, Jr. over Lance Blanchard (Catholic Br. High School) 11-7, Jr. (For.).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joaquin Bautista of Houston Cypress Lakes
2nd Place – Cody Carter of WALLER
3rd Place – Mason Malone of Conroe Oakridge
4th Place – Davis Polito of Catholic Br. High School
5th Place – Elijah Dierksheide of Huntsville
6th Place – Jacob Flores of HUMBLE
1st Place Match
Joaquin Bautista (Houston Cypress Lakes) 9-0, So. over Cody Carter (WALLER) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Mason Malone (Conroe Oakridge) 10-1, Jr. over Davis Polito (Catholic Br. High School) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 2:25).
5th Place Match
Elijah Dierksheide (Huntsville) 9-4, Jr. over Jacob Flores (HUMBLE) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Reynolds of Conroe Oakridge
2nd Place – Kai Holland of KATY SEVEN LAKES
3rd Place – Samuel Mora of Amarillo Tascosa High School
4th Place – Leonard Brindley of Houston Cypress Ridge
5th Place – Larenzo Mays of HUMBLE
6th Place – Philip Butler of Houston Cypress Fairbanks
1st Place Match
Spencer Reynolds (Conroe Oakridge) 10-0, Sr. over Kai Holland (KATY SEVEN LAKES) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Samuel Mora (Amarillo Tascosa High School) 10-3, Fr. over Leonard Brindley (Houston Cypress Ridge) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Larenzo Mays (HUMBLE) 5-2, Jr. over Philip Butler (Houston Cypress Fairbanks) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Frometa of WOODLANDS
2nd Place – Kyle Kretzer of Clear Springs
3rd Place – Landon Darlington of KLEIN Hs
4th Place – Harley Coons of College Station A & M Consolidated
5th Place – Andrew Messina of Catholic Br. High School
6th Place – Austin Butler of Katy Tompkins
1st Place Match
Alex Frometa (WOODLANDS) 8-0, Jr. over Kyle Kretzer (Clear Springs) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 0:41).
3rd Place Match
Landon Darlington (KLEIN Hs) 8-1, Sr. over Harley Coons (College Station A & M Consolidated) 10-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Andrew Messina (Catholic Br. High School) 11-4, Sr. over Austin Butler (Katy Tompkins) 6-3, Sr. (For.).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Wood of KLEIN OAK
2nd Place – Hamzah Howze of Houston Cypress Lakes
3rd Place – Devin Top of KLEIN Hs
4th Place – Jacob Fereday of Catholic Br. High School
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Tyriere Mickens of KATY SEVEN LAKES
6th Place – LeAndre Williams of Conroe Oakridge
1st Place Match
Michael Wood (KLEIN OAK) 11-0, Sr. over Hamzah Howze (Houston Cypress Lakes) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 3:24).
3rd Place Match
Devin Top (KLEIN Hs) 12-2, Sr. over Jacob Fereday (Catholic Br. High School) 11-4, So. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Tyriere Mickens (KATY SEVEN LAKES) 7-2, Jr. over LeAndre Williams (Conroe Oakridge) 6-3, Sr. (DFF).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carlos Diaz of KLEIN OAK
2nd Place – Alex Perex of Clear Springs
3rd Place – Peyton Jones of KATY TAYLOR
4th Place – Lucas Stamatis of KATY SEVEN LAKES
5th Place – Waylon Roosma of College Station A & M Consolidated
6th Place – Cougar Larsen of KLEIN COLLINS
1st Place Match
Carlos Diaz (KLEIN OAK) 10-0, Sr. over Alex Perex (Clear Springs) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd Place Match
Peyton Jones (KATY TAYLOR) 8-1, Sr. over Lucas Stamatis (KATY SEVEN LAKES) 9-4, . (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Waylon Roosma (College Station A & M Consolidated) 8-3, Jr. over Cougar Larsen (KLEIN COLLINS) 8-4, Sr. (MD 11-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor McBride of KATY MORTON RANCH
2nd Place – Nicholas Danna of Catholic Br. High School
3rd Place – Roderic Davis of HUMBLE
4th Place – JD Loesch of KATY SEVEN LAKES
5th Place – Marcus Hinojosa of San Antonio Judson
6th Place – Tucker Herzinger of KLEIN OAK
1st Place Match
Connor McBride (KATY MORTON RANCH) 9-1, Sr. over Nicholas Danna (Catholic Br. High School) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Roderic Davis (HUMBLE) 5-1, Sr. over JD Loesch (KATY SEVEN LAKES) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Marcus Hinojosa (San Antonio Judson) 4-4, Sr. over Tucker Herzinger (KLEIN OAK) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 1:47).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Casey McBride of KATY MORTON RANCH
2nd Place – Antonio Valadez of College Station A & M Consolidated
3rd Place – Matt Dean of Kingwood Hs
4th Place – Jeremiah Lewis of Houston Cypress Ridge
5th Place – Cameron Kallina of KATY SEVEN LAKES
6th Place – Brandon Murray of KATY MAYDE CREEK
1st Place Match
Casey McBride (KATY MORTON RANCH) 8-1, Sr. over Antonio Valadez (College Station A & M Consolidated) 9-1, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Matt Dean (Kingwood Hs) 5-1, Jr. over Jeremiah Lewis (Houston Cypress Ridge) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 0:49).
5th Place Match
Cameron Kallina (KATY SEVEN LAKES) 10-3, Jr. over Brandon Murray (KATY MAYDE CREEK) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keegen Kretzer of Clear Springs
2nd Place – Cameran Washington of HUMBLE
3rd Place – Darien Chandler of Houston Reagan
4th Place – Asif Shah of KLEIN Hs
5th Place – Steven Sarafin of Summer Creek
6th Place – Vaughn Taylor of Conroe High School
1st Place Match
Keegen Kretzer (Clear Springs) 14-2, Sr. over Cameran Washington (HUMBLE) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 0:26).
3rd Place Match
Darien Chandler (Houston Reagan) 5-1, Sr. over Asif Shah (KLEIN Hs) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Steven Sarafin (Summer Creek) 6-2, Sr. over Vaughn Taylor (Conroe High School) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 0:32).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Abraham Bazan of KATY TAYLOR
2nd Place – Sergio Munoz of Conroe Oakridge
3rd Place – Jordan Favela of KLEIN Hs
4th Place – Reese Rusk of Katy Tompkins
5th Place – Felix Martinez of Houston Cypress Creek
6th Place – Sam Yacoub of KLEIN COLLINS
1st Place Match
Abraham Bazan (KATY TAYLOR) 6-0, Sr. over Sergio Munoz (Conroe Oakridge) 7-1, Sr. (Fall 0:56).
3rd Place Match
Jordan Favela (KLEIN Hs) 10-1, Jr. over Reese Rusk (Katy Tompkins) 4-2, Jr. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Felix Martinez (Houston Cypress Creek) 7-2, Jr. over Sam Yacoub (KLEIN COLLINS) 7-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0).